Moving Image Practices Confronting Socio-Ecological Issues: Documentaries on the Post-3/11 Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Fujiki  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90311711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドキュメンタリー / 環境問題 / 福島第一原発事故後 / 映像メディア / 映画 / エネルギー / 障がい者 / グローバルな想像力 / 放射性物質 / 放射性廃棄物 / エコロジー / 廃棄物 / 映像 / 環境社会問題 / 3.11原発事故後 / 環境人文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では。①福島第一原子力発電所事故後の環境社会問題を扱ったドキュメンタリーを研究するということ、②それを、水俣病に関するドキュメンターリーのような過去の遺産や歴史と関連させて考察すること、さらには③災害後に制作された映画のほとんどが福島に焦点を合わせているのに対して、本研究は同じテーマを扱う福島以外の地域を主題にした作品も視野に収めて分析することで、原発事故が提起したものを福島だけの問題ではなく、グローバルな問題として扱う。このことは、原発事故後の放射能汚染の問題を福島に限定して取り上げる研究が多い現状に対して一石を投じるという意味で、とくに重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore and analyze domestic and international documentary films dealing with environmental and social issues after the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident from the following seven perspectives (the original plan for the application has slightly been updated). The seven aspects are: 1. neocolonialism, 2. energy, 3. waste, 4. public/intimate spheres 5. minorities, 6. animals, and 7. memory. Of these, 3, 4, and 6 have been published in journal articles; 2 has been submitted to a journal and is currently under review; 5 and 7 have been researched and are currently in the process of being written; 1 has been presented at several conferences and will be written in a book to be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては主として3つの領域に貢献している。第1に、本研究は福島の原発事故後のドキュメンタリーが環境問題にどう関係しているかを複数の観点からあきらかにすることで、近年人文学全般で盛んになってきた環境人文学および環境批評研究(エコクリティシズム)の発展に寄与している。第2に、映像学でも環境問題に関する研究が増えてきたが、本研究は映像メディアならではの特徴を重視しつつ、同時に福島第一原発事故後という特別な文脈を踏まえた分析をおこなうことでこの領域の研究を推し進めた。第3に、日本や東アジアの地域研究にも寄与するように、福島第一原発事故後の問題を地方、国、グローバルの関係を考慮して考察した。