Rereading Modern Japanese Popular Music History from a Trans-Pacific and Inter-Asian Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wajima Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50609500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア / 環太平洋 / 大衆音楽 / シティ・ポップ / ディスコ / アニメソング(アニソン) / 大阪 / ちんどん屋 / ヴァナキュラー音楽 / インディペンデント音楽 / シティポップ / 在地音楽 / 演歌 / アニメソング / 民族音楽学 / ポピュラー音楽研究 / 大阪の芸能 / 在地音楽(vernacular music) / アジア / 東京 / トランスナショナル / ニューミュージック / 近代日本大衆音楽史 / 間アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の大衆音楽史を、アジア/太平洋地域の近代化の過程のなかに位置づけることを目指す。
1・「西洋」からの覇権的影響における他地域との異同、2・地域内の相互的な影響、3・地域内における日本の大衆音楽の影響力の歴史的推移、4・帝国期と戦後期の間の断絶、連続、変容、について検討する。
具体的な事例として、a)1930年頃に確立する日本の流行歌スタイルの戦後の韓国と台湾における受容と変容、b)1960年代に日本でキャリアを開始しその後アジア全域で活躍した台湾人歌手・俳優の林沖の経歴、c)「シティポップ」と呼ばれる1980年代の日本のポップ音楽の現代アジアにおける受容、の3つをとりあげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reinterpret the history of Japanese popular music in the context of the Asia-Pacific region. Fousing on the transnational production and reception of three genres;City Pop, Disco, and Anime Songs (Anison);presentations and papers were delivered and authored in both Japanese and English.
Furthermore, participation in the translation of theoretical work on anti-Japanese sentiment in East Asia led to adopting a perspective that connects Imperial Japan, the occupation period, and the Cold War. Additionally, research was initiated on the musical culture of Osaka from the 1920s to the 1960s, analyzing its interactions with neighboring regions within a transwar framework.
Efforts were also made to sustain the international research network that had flourished during the 2019 academic year, just prior to the onset of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一国史的な歴史記述や、英語圏の「洋楽」(とりわけアメリカ)の影響を特権視する見方を乗り越え、近隣地域との相互関係の中で、人々の日常的な営みとしての音楽の歴史的展開を学術的に検討することで、非西洋地域の近代化という大きな文脈の中で、日本の大衆音楽士を位置づけ、他地域の経験と相関的に研究するための視点が獲得される。
具体的には、「西洋近代音楽」の影響の有無と開国以前/以後を恣意的に重ね合わせる傾向が強固であった日本音楽史記述や、戦前/戦後の分断を前提とし、占領期の米軍キャンプを象徴的な起源とするポピュラー音楽史記述を、より包摂的で多様性に開かれた過程として書きかえることが可能となる。