Musical language research through the reception of traditional music by contemporary Japanese composers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAWASOI Tatsuya  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20273914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本人現代作曲家 / 楽曲分析 / 作曲 / 管弦楽法 / 現代音楽 / オーケストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
作曲家 湯浅譲二と細川俊夫の作品および音楽思考の研究を通して、彼らの日本伝統音楽受容の実態を明らかにし、さらに同時代の西洋人作曲家作品との比較分析を行うことで、日本人作曲家作品における伝統音楽受容の独創性を探ろうとする試みが、本研究の全体構想である。
創作の背景にある詩的な解釈ではなく、作品そのもののオーケストレーションを作曲技法の観点から分析することに主軸を置き、伝統音楽受容による音響化の具体的事象を明らかにする。そのため、完成作品の分析研究に留まらず、作曲者本人の協力を得て作曲の統合過程の記録も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have attempted to clarify the aspects of the reception of traditional Japanese music by Joji Yuasa and Toshio Hosokawa, two living composers who represent contemporary Japan, through their compositions. Although the purpose and content of the study were partially changed due to the Corona disaster, I clarified some of the characteristics of their musical narrativity, focusing on "Goodnight, Sleep Well" an orchestral accompaniment version commissioned by Shimane University, in Yuasa's work, and "Sakura" and "O Mensch, Bewein’ dein’Suende Gross " in Hosokawa's work. Some works by comparators M. Jarrell and I. Fedele were also mentioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
存命中の日本人現代作曲家に関する作品研究,中でも,楽曲分析的研究はほとんど行われておらず,わずかながらでも,その先行的な学術提案を行うことができたこと。また,作曲者本人へのインタビューを通して,その作曲統合過程の実際を記録にとどめるとともに,創作に至った企図などの楽曲背景についても明らかにできたこと。さらに,普段日本人作曲家の最新作を聴取することの少ない地方都市において,これらへの接触機会の増大というインパクトを残すこともできたこと。