Sharing the Overview Effect - Creating an Animation of a Terrestrial Picture Using an Earth Observation Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (60381688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 真人  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (80578302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアートプロジェクト / リモートセンシング / 美術 / 科学教育 / 人工衛星 / 写真 / ハイブリッドアート / メディアアート / 映像 / 地上絵 / ALOS / 芸術と科学 / 教育 / ワークショップ / UHD / 美術教育 / STEAM / アニメーション / 8K
Outline of Research at the Start
地球外の視点は人に広い視野を与える。人々がアートプロジェクトに参加することで人工衛星を利用した地球外の視点と新たな地球観を獲得するプログラムを開発することが本研究の目的である。曇天下でも電波を利用して地上を撮影可能な人工衛星と、手作りの電波反射器を用い、生活する地域全体が1つのキャンバスとして機能する集団肖像を撮影するとともに、地上にアニメーションを描き出す新たな芸術表現技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the objectives of this study was to gain technical knowledge of ground picture animation production, but the global spread of the new coronavirus from 2020 to 2021 severely limited the fieldwork production experiments. On the other hand, an improved application for sharing the concept of ground picture production using satellites and radio wave reflectors and lectures for participants were realized, published and distributed on an online site, and presented at exhibitions and other venues. The results were made into 8K video works and shown at the Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo, the Dome Theater, and other venues. We will continue to promote our research, including the implementation of fieldwork necessary for the production of terrestrial painting animation, while waiting for the recovery from the Corona Disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上絵アニメーションの制作に向けて必要な基礎的な技術を整理し、2020年度 日本映像学会 中部支部 第1回研究会にて「地球観測衛星と電波反射器を利用した地上絵制作プロジェクトについて/2019年度の制作記録と8K映像化の試み」にて発表した。参加者レクチャー用教育アプリケーションを開発・公開した一方で、コロナ禍や先進レーダ衛星の打ち上げが延期の影響によりアニメーション制作の実証実験に至らなかった。