Project/Area Number |
19K00224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa College of Art |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 現代彫刻 / 近代日本彫刻 / 江戸の造形 / 祭礼の造り物 / インスタレーション / 日本彫刻史 / 彫刻 / 立体造形 / 祭礼における造形物 / 造り物 / つくりもん / 一式飾り / 祭礼の造形 / 祭礼の立体造形 / 見世物の造形 / 江戸の立体造形物 / つくりもの / 籠細工 / 地域芸術祭 / アートプロジェクト / 芸術祭 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
江戸・明治の見世物小屋や各地の祭事で見られた立体造形物の内部構造(骨組み)には、竹細工や籠細工のように、内部が空洞になっている「中空構造」が多く使われていた。この「中空構造」の基礎研究を現在継承されている祭礼の造形物を中心に行う。そして、近代日本彫刻が受容してきた「心棒彫刻」と対比させることによって、明治以前の「中空構造を持つ立体造形物」が豊かな立体造形を達成していたことを明らかにする。また、造形物が恒久に維持されることを前提としていないがゆえに有機的に変化してきた「中空構造」を実際の彫刻作品に活用し、日本古来の造形に起因する現代的な彫刻作品を制作し展覧会等で作品を発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research attempted to find the roots of Japanese sculpture other than Western modern art by focusing on the formative qualities of “Tsukurimono” during festivals from the Edo to Meiji periods.A “tsukimono” is a temporary three-dimensional object that is hollow inside and is rebuilt every year.Unlike the permanent forms of modern sculpture, “tsukurimono” has much in common with the “ikinigyo” that were popular in the Edo period (1603-1868). Therefore, I conducted our research mainly in Kumamoto Prefecture, where there are many doll makers and many “Tsukurimono” are still being made today.The results were submitted to a research bulletin, and were also presented as three-dimensional works of art at art festivals and group exhibitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「造り物」の先行研究は進んでいる。本研究が先行研究と異なるのは、制作中の「造り物」を視察し制作工程を元に考察を進めたことである。「造り物」のなかには奉納の性格を持たずに、競技として発展してきた事例もあり、それらが新しい制作技術を育んできたこと明らかになるなど、彫刻の実作者だからこそ導ける見解もあった。明治期に西洋近代彫刻が定着していく過程で、籠細工などの一時的な造形物は忘れ去られてきた。本研究では、日本の手業が、現在も地方の祭礼に受け継がれていることが明らかになった。そこに着目した作品の制作は、恒久的な彫刻を軸にしている日本の現代彫刻の今日的な在り方の考察に寄与する可能性が高い。