Research on the use of accounting information to improve the management capabilities of arts and cultural organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KITA TSUTOMU  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30423966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 麻子  昭和音楽大学, オペラ研究所, 教授 (50367398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公会計 / アートマネジメント / 芸術実践 / 公共経営 / 会計学 / 舞台芸術運営 / 舞台芸術 / 非営利組織会計 / 舞台芸術政策 / 芸術文化と会計 / 芸術文化助成 / 会計 / 文化助成 / コミュニケーション / マネジメントスキル / 舞台芸術実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では芸術文化活動を行う団体における会計情報の活用の在り方を探るものである。芸術文化活動の多くは公的な助成なくしては成り立たないが,その公的助成は減少傾向にある。このような中,資源の有効活用を図る予算管理や,コストマネジメントといった組織マネジメントの手法は芸術文化団体にとって重要な意味を持つはずである。しかしながらこれらの団体においては,会計情報を活用することによって経営資源を有効に活用するというマネジメントの基礎が十分に構築されていない。本研究ではこれらの疑問から,芸術文化団体における会計情報の活用について,会計学およびアートマネジメントの視点からの究明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the current status of the role of accounting in achieving the objectives of the organisations through a survey of arts and cultural organisations. We aim to clarify through the survey the type of accounting information available to arts and cultural organisations, how accounting information is used, if not, what the barriers are, and what information needs there are. The survey aimed to clarify the status of accounting information in arts and cultural organisations.
The results revealed that arts and cultural organisations do not have enough experience in accounting information management and that there is a lack of human resources. It also became clear that many of the organisations were too busy dealing with the accountability requirements of a non-profit organisation and did not have a system in place to adequately manage their finances and accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術文化団体が会計情報をどのように利用しているのかということについては、先行する研究もほとんどなく、現状が十分把握できていない。本研究では芸術文化団体において得られる会計情報の態様、会計情報がどのように利用されているか、利用されていないとしたらその障壁は何か、またどのような情報ニーズがあるのかについて分析をすることにより、活用へとつなげる道筋を明らかにすることを目的とし,研究を行った。その結果,これまでほとんど明らかにされてこなかった芸術文化団体における財務・会計上の課題の一端を明らかにすることが出来,今後の芸術文化のさらなる発展に寄与する財務・会計マネジメントの方向性が明らかになってきた。