A Study of Traditional View of the Human Body in Chinese Dance: Verification of Body Expression Techniques Based on View of Human Body in Traditional Chinese Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
FU Sanka Tsan-Hsia  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10795925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国舞踊 / 京劇 / 身体表現 / 中国伝統身体観 / 中医学 / 中国の伝統身体観 / 身体技法 / 中医学の身体観 / 舞踊学 / 舞踊人類学 / 芸術実践 / 中の伝統的身体観 / 中国の伝統的身体観 / 中国医学 / 日本舞踊 / 琉球舞踊 / 伝統 / 身体観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はこれまでの研究成果である中国戯曲の「伝統技法における動きの表現原理」をベースに、伝統的中国医学の身体観の文献考察及び実技研究(中医学、京劇、中国舞踊、日本舞踊、琉球舞踊の専門家による共同研究)を通して、中国舞踊における伝統的身体観の解明を意図するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the principles of makeup and basic techniques in physical expression in Beijing Opera, it became clear that traditional views of body and ideas are deeply incorporated into even the smallest expressions.
There are two major forms of makeup, which divide characters into ordinary and extraordinary ones. This corresponds to zhongyong structure, which is the standard of Chinese ethics and morality. Colors show human physiology and mental changes on the surface of the body.
The basic elements of movement expression are movement and stillness, which can be said the coexistence of exclusive expressions, and their layering and interchangeability in one body represent the yin-yang view of the universe. Flowing movements and overflowing static shapes represent the state of Qi flowing through the organs and meridians and its rhythm in traditional Chinese medicine. Physical sensations of the actor performing static expressions represent the state of Qi increasing within the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統中国身体観や中医学の視点を中国舞踊の研究に取り入れたのは本研究が初であり、中国舞踊の研究に新たな道を開拓した。伝統思想を背景にもつ中国の身体観を用いれば、表現の深部まで解釈・理解可能となり、中国には西洋の身体とは異なる独自の身体表現があることを明確にした。これにより、西洋の舞踊理論や美学の視点を中核に置いて中国舞踊を改造や発展させてゆく方法は、中国独自の身体表現を失わせ、伝承を妨げることを示唆した。これが本研究の最大の成果であると言える。