A cultural production theory study of "media-mediated reconstruction" and self-esteem regeneration of entertainment culture in Amami.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruhiro  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10177462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久万田 晋  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 教授 (30215024)
川田 牧人  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30260110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化生産論 / メディア / 文化変容 / 奄美 / 奄美島唄 / 新民謡 / 民俗文化 / 文化生産 / 奄美新民謡 / 奄美ポピュラー音楽 / 余興文化 / 地域メディア / 民俗芸能 / 奄美の余興文化 / 日本民謡協会 / 奄美歌謡 / 地域文化
Outline of Research at the Start
奄美地域の芸能文化・生活世界内文化が、メディアと結びつくことで、現代的復興をとげ、それが人びとの自文化への覚醒と自尊意識の醸成につながることを、文化年表の作成等を通じて明らかにする。
対象としては、島唄、新民謡・新歌謡、ポピュラー音楽までのうたにかかわる文化生産領域と、余興文化、身体表現系芸能を対象とする。
同時に、地域の伝統芸能・生活世界文化が、メディアを媒介として新たな地域文化として創生されていく螺旋的なプロセスを抽象化して、文化生成に関わるより一般的な理論を構築する。こうした研究を通じて、芸能研究、民俗学研究とメディア学などの知をクロスさせる〈文化のメディア学〉の地平の開拓をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amami's declining folk entertainment culture is achieving "creative succession" through "media-mediated development" such as tournament = media event, recording media, organization, and classroom. It could be clarified through case research and analysis of island songs, popular music and entertainment cultural activities. This elucidated the process and mechanism of "dynamic development of cultural creation". In addition, based on the theory of cultural production, we constructed general explanatory models such as "Cultural Production Processes", "3 Arenas of Creative Inheritance", and "Arena Movement Map". As a result, we were able to achieve to some extent the attempt to create a general model for the "media studies of culture" that this research theme aimed at.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の民俗文化研究が、文化を〈固形的伝承〉という基準で捉えてその変化をネガティブなのとして扱ってきた。これに対して、本研究は、〈メディア媒介的展開〉という視点を導入することで、そうした変容をよりポジティブな〈創造的継承〉として捉えてきた。その〈文化創生のダイナミックな展開〉をより一般的なモデル構築へとつなげることで、の〈文化のメディア学〉の可能性を提起してきた。こうしした〈創造的継承〉のモデル化は、民俗文化研究をポピュラー文化研究と融合させるという学術的意義とともに、民俗文化の継承の考え方そのものに一石を投じ、伝承活動の在り方の可能性を開くという社会的意義を有している。