Emergence of new middle class and new phases of Indian films-Focusing on the formation of new genres and the transformation of the film industry-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Antony Susairaj  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40814091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 玲子  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定助教 (10757587)
山下 博司  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20230427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIndian Movie / Indian Society / Caste and Movie / Entertainment and Movie / Masala Movies / Women in Indian Movie / Middle class / Indian Caste System / ヒンディー語映画 / タミル語映画 / マラーティー語映画 / プラバート・フィルム / カーストと映画 / タミル映画と大学生における影響 / 中間層 / 社会変化 / インド映画 / 映画産業 / 新興中間層の台頭 / 映画 / 社会変動 / インド / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新たに誕生してきたインド映画のニューウェイヴの性格と背景事情について、インド中間層の実相、コンテンツ分析、世界の映画産業のグローバル化現象から究める新機軸の映像文化学の試みである。本研究の目的の一つは、当該作品群のコンテンツを精査して解釈を施し、且つ作品群の消費動向について多角的な分析を加えることで、そこに表現された新興中産階級の意識と実像に迫ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on 'Emergence of new middle class and new phases of Indian films-Focusing on the formation of new genres and the transformation of the film industry-' is done between 2019~2022. Before we began the research, we had a plan to travel to India to do research on Indian Films. The research results were published in academic articles by the researches individually and collectively. The research results were presented in academic conferences in India and Japan. There were many research discussions and presentations on Indian films. In this research, we found a new methodology, namely, quantitative method, to do research on Indian Movies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The result of the research has both scientific and social significance in the academic world and in the society. In our research there are both qualitative and quantitative method of analysis of Indian movies. to find out the motive of movie and content of movie in different parts.