Development of archive system integrating time-series 3D data and video/audio data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts (2022)
Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasunori  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10747918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 亨  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (00347379)
飛谷 謙介  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50597333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3D アーカイブ / メディアアート / デジタルアーカイヴ / アート・ドキュメンテーション / 3Dアーカイブ / デジタルアーカイブ / アートドキュメンテーション / 3Dスキャニング
Outline of Research at the Start
メディアアート作品の保存・修復過程への寄与を目的として、作品の展示空間と鑑賞行動双方の変化を時間的3Dデータとして記録・閲覧するシステムの開発を行う。本研究では、これまでの研究成果を踏まえ、課題となっていた作品向け点群スキャナの精度向上、スキャニング範囲の拡張を前提とした新たな3Dスキャニングシステムの開発を行い、時間軸を持つ作品点群データ、鑑賞者ボーンデータ、映像・音響データを同期して閲覧可能な「タイムベーストデータビューワー」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of novel recording and viewing methods for the preservation and restoration of media art, centering on two key technologies: a 3D data recorder and a time-based data viewer. The 3D data recorder is capable of recording time-series three-dimensional data in conjunction with longitudinal timecode (LTC). The time-based data viewer facilitates an integrated viewing environment that encompasses not only three-dimensional data but also heterogeneous data such as multi-perspective video and audio data. By employing these archival systems, an experimental documentation process was conducted for existing sound installation artworks, and their effectiveness was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代美術やメディアアート分野において、使用技術の更新や機材の生産終了などの社会的変遷によって芸術作品の長期保存・再展示が困難になるケースが問題となっている。本研究の成果は旧来の貯蔵、保管という方法では残すことのできない芸術作品に対するアーカイブ手法の提案であり、同時代の芸術作品における文化継承の問題への一助となる。