A study of the music policy in France between 1936 to 1958
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI NAOMI  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70401594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽 / フランス / 文化政策 / 20世紀 / 芸術 / 文化省 / 第二次世界大戦 / ヴィシー政権 / 人民戦線内閣 / 第四共和政 / 第五共和政
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フランスの音楽政策の萌芽期(1936-58年) における諸制度の役割とその変遷を史料より解明し、フランス音楽政策史を再考することを目的とする。フランスでは19世紀後半から1960年代まで「芸術局」が音楽政策・音楽教育政策を担当してきた。しかし芸術局の業務の中で音楽政策が占める比重は非常に小さく、これまであまり検討されることはなかった。本研究では芸術局の音楽政策と諸制度についてフランス国立公文書館史料を体系的に調査し、「文化的威光の発信」と「音楽家(知識人)の救済」という二つの政策目的を軸として、音楽政策萌芽期の後世への影響および歴史的意義を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming the “embryonic period of French music policy,” that is, the period from the French Popular Front to the Fourth Republic (1936-1958), this study examines characteristics of the music policy initiated by the governments during this period from the two perspectives of "cultural prestige" and "relief of musicians (intellectuals)," and considers their roles and historical significance.
As a result, it became clear that the two policy goals were inherited to the early Fifth Republic, changing the leading state institutions, systems, actors, during the period as the political system changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は、現在に至るフランスの音楽政策は第五共和政期(特に1966年以降)に始まることが定説となっていたが、本研究により、「音楽政策萌芽期」が存在すること、そしてこの時期の動きが1966年以降の動きに影響を与えている可能性があることを、具体的に明らかにすることができた。
特に本研究では、「音楽政策萌芽期」に生まれた1)音楽政策を巡る省庁間連携及び役割分担、2)音楽家の質保証に関する制度改革、3)政府による民間アクターの効果的活用、など、従来指摘されてこなかった新たな視点・要素を見出し、これらが1966年以降の音楽政策に大きな影響を与えている可能性を指摘することができた。