Study of Yiddish art and culture of Eastern Europe in Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
Hinoue Chitoshi  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (30608740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイディッシュ / シュテットル文化 / ハシディズム / クレズマー / ハスカラ / ヘブライズム / 東欧ユダヤ教 / クレズマー音楽 / イディッシュ・ダンス / シュテットル / 舞踏とジェスチャー
Outline of Research at the Start
イディッシュ音楽固有の表現法の本質的理解を進めるため、カントール音楽(ユダヤ教聖歌)を始めとする伝統音楽や、イディッシュ・ダンスとクレズマー音楽の表現上の特徴を分析し、その特質を明らかにする。
この分野で先進的な欧米から専門家を招聘し、ワークショップや演奏会を通して理解を共有するための拠点を国内に形成する。
また研究代表者が海外のワークショップに参加し、欧米の研究者や演奏家らと交流し、先端的な情報収集と意見交換を行う。国内で定期的に研究会を開催し、これらの情報の共有を図る。
国内で所蔵の少ないイディッシュ語圏の芸術文化に関する研究資料の収集と読解を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sacred religious ceremony of the shtetl wedding symbolizes the culture of Ashkenazi Jews, or Yiddish culture. At its core is the rite of passage of "separation" from the bride's family and "acceptance" into the community, as represented by the Kale Bazetsn. In collaboration with cutting-edge Western researchers and performers in this field, we promoted a reevaluation of the spiritual culture of the shtetl, which was rapidly lost after the migration to the New World. Yiddish culture is a linguistic culture in the broad sense, and should be understood comprehensively not only in terms of the words themselves, but also in terms of the body language "gestures" and musical expression. In this research, we were able to share this understanding practically and theoretically through workshops, lectures, and concerts, and contribute to its dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、神聖な宗教的儀式に属する表象文化としてのクレズマー音楽の本質理解に重点的に取り組んだ。19世紀から20世紀への転換期に旧大陸から新大陸へと移住したアシュケナジーム系ユダヤ人は、ポグロムの記憶と結びつく旧大陸のイディッシュ文化を次世代に継承することに消極的であった。本研究課題では、カレ・バゼツンに代表されるシュテットルの婚礼の精神性の再評価を欧米の先端的な研究者や演奏家とともに進めた。研究期間中に開催した3回のワークショップには、日本を代表するアーティストも積極的に参加し、成果を共有できたことは、今後わが国でのクレズマー音楽の理解と普及にとって大きな意味を持つ。