Project/Area Number |
19K00238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Naoki 独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (50601019)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 美術史 / 現代美術 / 表象文化論 / もの派 / 李禹煥 / 美学 / 芸術学 / 博物館学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1990年代後半から現在までの日本を中心としたアジア諸国の現代美術を、それにまつわる理論的言説と照らし合わせて検証するものである。アジアを含む非欧米圏の現代美術の世界的興隆は、1990年代後半から2000年代初頭にかけて欧米で生まれた現代美術の理論的言説、すなわちリレーショナル・アートやコラボレィティヴ・アートなどの非物質的表現方法を支持する言説ときわめて密に関連している。本研究では、これら言説から抜け落ちていたオブジェクト指向の美術家ならびに映像を主たる表現手段とする美術家の活動を中心に調査を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research focused on the genre of literature, which has conventionally been thought to have little affinity with contemporary art in Japan. The issue of how to express visual art by means of language arises, but language can only represent visual art as a mental image. At the same time, the two poles of this duality (linguistic and visual art) are at least connected by the common term of the image. Then, the research focused on Lee Ufan, a Korean contemporary artist who was a prominent member of the Japan-based Mono-ha group. In the late ’60s and early ’70s, Lee spearheaded Mono-ha (lit. “School of Things”) by combining natural and artificial materials in a temperate manner. The research examined the development and characteristics of Lee Ufan’s sculpture series “Relatum.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本ならびにアジア諸国の現代美術の理論と歴史を考察するものであった。研究成果は、主に下記の二つの仕事に大別される。一つは、日本の現代美術家における作品群を「文学」という視点から考察し、イメージとオブジェクトに内包される物語性を検証した。結果として、多様化する現代美術の表現形式をさらに細分化することが可能となった。もう一つは、韓国の美術家、李禹煥の仕事を検証することであった。1960年代後半の「もの派」時代から今日までの彫刻シリーズ〈関係項〉の展開を考察することで、そこに通底する李の芸術原理を明確化することができた。