Resonant architecture, connected architecture and music.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 晴行  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50313341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメディアアート / マルチモーダル / 空間認知 / 建築 / 身体 / 実験音楽 / コンピューター音楽 / 認知科学 / 音楽認知 / 作曲 / 身体性 / 音楽 / クロスモダリティー / GPS / コンピューター / クロスモーダル / 時間と空間 / 自動作曲 / ソニフィケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は2017~18年年度に行った挑戦的研究(萌芽)「振動する建築」による研究の成果を踏まえ、これに直接に接続するものである。本研究は建築空間と音楽作品を同時生成する自己開発したコンピュータプログラムを使い、目で見、耳で聴きながら実験をくりかえし、建築と音楽はモダリティーは異なるが、その知覚認知、及びに美的秩序の認知のレベルでの深層構造において共通の基盤(アーキテクチャー)を持つという仮説を具体的に機序・データおよびにアートとして表現することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been conducted using a self-developed computer programme that simultaneously generates architectural spaces and musical works, and through repeated experiments with visual and aural perception, the hypothesis that architecture and music, although different in modality, share a common basis in their perceptual cognition and in their deep structure at the level of aesthetic order perception has been concretely expressed in the form of mechanisms, data and art. The aim has been to express this hypothesis in concrete mechanisms, data and art. In the 2019-21 academic year, various experimental events will be organised, focusing on various aspects around the experience of wide spaces and sound expression. The research was made public through conference presentations and articles. In 2021, the final year of the project, the research was summarised by verbalising the research results, writing a thesis and presenting a work of expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では建築空間の体験と音楽体験を接続する作品表現のためのアプリケーションの開発をすすめ、実験をおこないその体験内容のアスペクトの精査、検討をくりかえしおこなった。最終年度までにそれらのまとめをおこなったが、全研究期間をとおして、わたしたちが当初、目的とし た建築空間体験と音楽体験というモダリティーをこえた深層構造の共有の独自性の解明に、作品表現と論考の掘り下げにより高いレベルでの具体性をもたすこと ができたと思う。そしてそれは、この分野における一つの成果として重要な寄与となったと考えられる。