Survey and Research on Improving the Creation Environment for Artists and Achieving Non-toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Minato Shichio  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (80436849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術家の安全 / 環境対応型 / ノントキシック / 版画技法 / 制作環境改善 / 美術教育 / 科学リテラシー / 銅版画教育 / 銅版画指導法 / ノントキシック版画技法 / 持続可能 / ノントキシック版画技 / 環境対応型銅版画技法 / 非毒性版画技法 / 環境対応型インククリーナ / 環境対応型グランド / 環境対応型インククリーナー / 環境対応型銅版画グランド / 公衆衛生 / 支援システム / 職業リスク / 芸術の健康被害 / 産業保健医 / 芸術労働者 / 絵画 / 版画 / 美術作品制作環境改善 / 労働安全衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
1980年代後半、美術家の健康と安全確保および環境保全への社会的ニーズが高まり、欧米の国々で作品制作環境のノントキシック化(非毒性化)が進んだが、わが国では、それらについて十分に検討されなかったため問題意識が共有されず、法整備や組織的対策に大きな遅れが生じている。美術家の特殊な雇用状態にも起因するが、美術家は依然、健康上のリスクを伴う労働環境に身を置いている。
本研究では、国際的な動向を調査研究し、美術家の危機管理意識改革と労働安全衛生水準向上を目指したい。研究成果は、わが国における美術家・美術教育機関の支援システム構築に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research on advanced initiatives both domestically and internationally aimed at improving the working environment for artists, and examined the direction of next-generation art education. Although there were changes to the original research plans due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we took advantage of this adversity and successfully developed international online research conferences and online workshops led by experts. These initiatives, leveraging the potential of digital technology, served as effective platforms for information sharing and research collaboration, ensuring the progress of research and development. We also recognized the importance of fostering scientific literacy among artists and worked on developing educational materials to make informed decisions based on information and scientific evidence regarding the impact on the environment and health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境との共生が最重要課題のひとつとされる現代において、心身の健康や持続可能な循環型社会の構築に向けて、美術作品の創作環境改善は避けて通れない重要なテーマとなっている。本研究での成果を活かし、美術教育プログラムに科学リテラシー育成の要素を取り入れることで、美術家は安全かつ再現性の高い制作ができるようになり、また今後材料の入手が困難になった際にも、科学知識を活用することで代替の材料で制作を続けることができるようになる。こうした先進的な取り組みを展開することで、中長期的には視覚芸術の質向上につながるものと期待される。