Research on ancient musical instruments in Jiuta sokyoku-Possibilities of acceptance through physical survey and restoration of musical instruments-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MAKOTO  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00466971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 敏子  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 名誉教授 (10090200)
野川 美穂子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
長谷川 愛子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教諭 (90466970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古態の楽器 / 箏 / 長磯箏 / 五八箏 / 柳川三味線 / 野川三味線 / 地歌 / 箏曲 / 地歌箏曲 / 水張り / 三味線 / 復元演奏 / 古態 / 古楽器演奏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において研究期間内に明らかにしたいことは、以下の5点にまとめられる。
①古態の地歌三味線と箏の外観の特徴(撥、駒、箏爪、柱など付属品含む)
②皮張りの違いによる音色の変化について。
③「箏糸」製作の現状と糸締めに関する情報。
④古態の楽器の演奏に関する現代の楽器との異同。
⑤成果発表会でのアンケート調査を通じた実演家と聴衆の古態の楽器への意識調査。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the exception of the Yanagawa shamisen in Kyoto, old-style instruments have rarely been used in jiuta and sokyoku performances since the early Showa period. In recent years, performers have been having an increasing number of opportunities to use them in concerts, but have failed to reproduce the authentic sound that can be heard on old SP(78rpm record) records. This has been attributed to changes in the skin and the stringing of shamisen, and in koto strings and adjusting methods. This study builds on the findings of previous research to clarify the potential for, and the challenges surrounding, the use of old-style instruments in contemporary performances. It investigated the adjustment of old-style instruments based on archived evidence from surveys of old-style instruments used in jiuta and sokyoku and on feedback after performances using old-style instruments adjusted in various ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性として、研究代表者はこれまでの継続した三味線の音色に関する研究で一定の成果を挙げていることを挙げる。楽器としての先行研究もほとんどなく、前述の通り古態の楽器に関する研究は過去に行われていない。また、学術的創造性として、西洋の古楽器演奏のような概念が現代の地歌箏曲界にはほとんどない。ごく少数であるが研究協力を依頼し、これまで演奏を共にしてきた数名の地歌箏曲演奏家が興味を示し演奏会で取り上げ始めてきている。成果発表演奏会を行った際には全国より参加があり、古態の楽器への関心の高さを感じた。本研究を推し進めることで地歌箏曲における古態の楽器演奏を定着させたいと考えた。