Archive of Intangible Culture for Living Heritage: Bodily Transmission of Balinese Nymph Tale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA AKIKO  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 共同研究員 (20340599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化遺産 / メディア / 身体 / ヒンドゥー・ジャワ / インドネシア / 芸能 / 中世ジャワ文芸 / 天女説話 / リテラシー / オラリティ / 映像 / アーカイブ / リビング・ヘリテージ / インドネシア文学 / 植民地時代 / テクスト実践 / ロンタル古文書 / 芸能文化 / コンタクト・ゾーン / 中世ジャワ / 無形文化遺産 / テクスト / 無形文化 / 身体伝承 / 映像アーカイブ / バリ芸能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では中世に東ジャワとバリ島で広まったスリ・タンジュン物語を事例に、バリ島の儀礼芸能としての発展に焦点をあてて分析を行う。なかでもこの演劇が流行した70年代と現代の事例との比較から、各時代背景との関係性を「罪」や「浄化」に対する解釈を含めて考察する。また、この身体伝承に関する映像アーカイブ活動を行うことにより、生きた文化伝承(リビング・ヘリテージ)のための実践的人文学研究の可能性を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of UNESCO's new concept “Living Heritage” since the beginning of this century, this research project works on the Sri Tanjung story that spread in eastern Java and Bali during the medieval Hindu-Javanese period of Indonesia to construct the archive for the creative transmission of traditional performing arts. Focusing on the transmission of this story in Bali, the study clarified the features and differences between Prijono’s 1938 book on Balinese palm leaf manuscript of the story, which signifies the typical literacy interpretation in a form of book spread by Western-oriented modernity, and the oral transmission among locals as the bodily knowledge of poetry recitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Prijonoの研究書の分析を通じて明らかにしたのは、本著が当時のオランダにおける文献学的枠組みからスリ・タンジュン物語の起源と散文形式の文章化に尽力したことで、「読む物語」としての解釈のあり方を生んだことである。この知見をもとにバリ島で儀礼歌伝承者を対象に調査を行った結果、オリジナル写本を構成するWukir/Adriという韻律形式の身体知に内在する「規範と自由」が明らかとなった。そこで人間の思考を制約するメディアの問題をふまえながら、現地の口承技法を音楽人類学的に可視化するとともに、現地と協働で制作した伝承者の朗誦と演劇を組み合わせた映像作品のオンライン公開を通じて文化伝承の促進を図った。