The Development of Improvisation Skills in Relation to Cultural Environment: A Case Study of Iranian Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20449622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイラン伝統音楽 / 即興演奏 / 民族音楽学 / イラン音楽 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題「文化環境との関わりからみた即興演奏技能の発達―イラン音楽を事例として」は、イラン伝統音楽を対象として、演奏家コミュニティという集団的環境のなかで、個々人は即興演奏の技能をどのように発達させているのか――「集団が持つ多層的な社会的・文化的秩序」の網の目の中で、一個人がどのように他者との相互行為によって、即興演奏というコミュニケーション形態を発達させているのかを探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I stayed in Iran from August 2019 to January 2020 and August to September 2023 to conduct fieldwork and conduct personal interviews and lessons on the tags mentioned in the research proposal: “language rhythm,” “view of classical poetry,” “ tonal structure,” “physicality specific to musical instruments,” and “orality,” which led to the following findings The following findings emerged from personal interviews and lessons: 1. the relationship between the prosody of classical poetry and the rhythm of music; 2. concrete examples of norms and deviations in musical creation and the aesthetics behind them; 3. the significance of instrument-specific techniques and vocabulary in improvisation; 4. the significance of the orality in Iranian music; and 5. The fact that there is a great deal of freedom in moving between modes in the orally based view of Iranian music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの常に作曲との対比の中で「自然にまかせた衝動」「計画性の欠如」「予測不可能性」などといったイメージでとらえられる傾向が強かった即興演奏という行為について、あらゆる即興行為は100パーセント自由なわけではなく、何らかのかたちで文化習慣などに深く規定されていることを明らかにしたこと。また更に即興演奏は、個人の特性のみで行われるだけではなく、即興演奏を行う集団からの影響も適宜受けつつ実際には存在しており、その意味において即興演奏は、様々な環境的・文化的要因からの影響も考慮しつつ考察を進めてゆくべき対象であることを確認できたこと。およびそれらの成果を英語と日本語の2冊の書籍として出版したこと。