Project/Area Number |
19K00252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
kato Takayuki 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70572056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崎田 明香 福岡市美術館, 美術館, 学芸課 (30629093)
鬼本 佳代子 福岡市美術館, 美術館, 主任学芸主事 (90720219)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 描画材作り / クレヨン作り / 植物粉末顔料 / 色材 / ミツロウ / どこでも美術館 / アウトリーチ活動 / 展色剤 / 描画材料作り / 美術 / 教材開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、美術に触れる機会の提供として体験型のアウトリーチ活動に取り組むため、大学教員と学芸員が連携した色と豊かに関わる教材の開発を目的とする。大学と美術館の二機関の連携による相乗効果を目指しながら、次の三つの観点から教材の開発に取り組む。一つ目は、教材に適した色の素材を身近な自然物から選定すること。二つ目は、色と豊かに関わるための描画材づくりの方法と内容を構築すること。三つ目に、開発した教材の実践と検証に取り組むことである。美術の特色である色との関わりに重点を置いて、美術館の活用、大学開放事業、小・中学校への出前授業といった多方面・多年齢層へのアウトリーチ活動により研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop teaching materials that are richly related to colors. As a result of the research, I was able to develop teaching materials for making drawing materials using natural materials I harvested at home. The natural materials collected were selected according to their role as coloring materials and vehicle, and the coloring materials collected such as Four o’clock flower and Marigold were processed into powdered plant pigments and incorporated into the teaching materials. I used beeswax collected as vehicle to validate the teaching materials by practicing crayon making.As a result, I was able to develop teaching materials that allow students to gain rich exposure to familiar colors through the making of crayons and other drawing materials. Meanwhile, in a workshop at the museum, we devised an activity to make coasters using marbling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実技教科が抱える問題として、授業時間の減少、実技特有の苦手意識の存在があり、実技を気軽に楽しむことのできる教材が求められる。本研究では、美術が身近なものの延長にあることを知り、美術の表現や作品に興味・関心を持つきっかけとなる教材の開発を目指している点に、社会的意義がある。