Development of a Visual Arts Program Based on Picture Books for Use in Educational Fields and Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
hirose takeshi  大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10381021)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords絵本制作 / 造形教育 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの発想力,創造力を高めるための造形素材として挙げられる「絵本作り」は,小中学校の「図画工作」「美術」の授業や地域の造形活動では,長時間かけて制作するイメージがあるため,時間が限られる現場では実際に取り組みにくい状況にある。そこで,子どもたちが限られた時間でも発想力,創造力を高めるための絵本作りを行うことができる内容として,制作にかかる時間軸を基準とした造形プログラムの開発を行ない、その内容が現場で活用できるように実践の手順をホームページや冊子にまとめ公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a Visual Arts Program Based on Picture Books for Use in Educational Fields and Local Communities, and published on the Internet how to make picture-books with consideration for production time. In developing the educational materials, I conducted a total of 13 practices with children and students, and carefully examined the contents of the teaching materials.
In four of the cases, the process of the Visual Arts Program was recorded on video and made available on the Internet. One of these videos was viewed more than 6,000 times in five months. This indicates that the educational materials are expected to be widely used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの発想力,創造力を高めるための造形素材として挙げられる「絵本作り」は,小中学校の「図画工作」「美術」の授業や地域の造形活動では,長時間かけて制作するイメージがあるため,時間が限られる現場では実際に取り組みにくい状況にある。しかし,作画だけでなく物語性のある表現を伴う絵本作りは,豊かな発想力,創造力を育成する教材として適している。本研究は、短時間で作ることができる絵本や、長時間かけて取り組める絵本の作りかたなどを公開することで、創造性豊かな感性を育むことにつながるものと考える。