Multiple Artistic Expressions for the Succession and Development of Festival Culture: The Takayama of the Gion Festival as a Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Yoko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (70336725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 雅子  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (40405238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords祇園祭 / 祭礼 / デザイン / 浴衣 / 衣裳 / 幕 / 鷹山 / 衣装 / 祭礼文化 / 飾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3年間であるが、最初の2年間は研究と制作を行い、最後の1年は研究成果をとりまとめる。
2019年度は、音頭取り(曳き山を曳く人々に合図を出す役)・車方(車輪の回転を制御する役)・屋根方(上方の障害物を払いのける役)の衣裳と小物類の研究と制作を行う。
2020年度は、裾幕(曳き山の最も下方に掛ける幕)の研究と制作を行う。
2021年度は、これまでの成果をまとめて発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gion Festival in Kyoto is registered as the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. One of its floats, Takayama, was damaged in the Edo period, and at the time of the application, the plan was underway to restore Takayama float. In the summer of 2022, Takayama float returned to the Gion Festival for the first time in 200 years. Takayama actually used the costumes and the hangings designed by this research project, and paraded through the main streets in Kyoto. The artistic expressions, created by this design project, were shown to the people through this actual festival, and one of the contemporary ways of succession and development of the festival culture was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今まで見落とされて来た祇園祭の衣裳や裾幕に初めて学術的な光をあて、理論と制作を連動させて祭礼文化の継承発展を促すものである。服飾デザイン・染色・日本画・美術工芸史の方法論を組み合わせて学際的創造性を追求するところに、本研究の独自性がある。
平安時代から続く祇園祭は日本の祭礼の根幹の一つで、祇園祭に用いられる衣裳や道具類は、日本各地の祭礼品の規範となってきた。200年ぶりに巡行に復帰した鷹山に対する注目度は、ことのほか高い。巡行復帰に用いられた鷹山の衣裳や裾幕、そして祭礼文化継承の在り方は、今後の各地の祭礼に対して強い波及効果を有している。