Project/Area Number |
19K00257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA Naotoshi 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (20366389)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 音脈モワレ現象 / 音脈モワレ表現 / 偶数倍音 / 奇数倍音 / 群化 / 分離 / 正弦波モデル / 偶数調波 / 音脈モワレ / 調波 / 電子音楽 / 多チャネル音響システム / ミクストミュージック / 音脈 / サウンドコラージュ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電子音楽の多チャネル空間音響での芸術音楽表現分野で、1) 新たな表現法として、空間内で異なる聞こえを有すが、それらが芸術的に有用な表現法がないか、2)コンサートでミクストミュージックを実演した後も同質の音楽の再現ができないか、という問題提起を行う。 そのために、まず、初年度に知覚の群化、音脈分凝、サウンドコラージュエフェクトを応用した音脈モワレ表現-空間内で異なる聞こえを持つ音楽表現法―を検討する。2年度目以降に、音楽収録およびポストプロダクションを行うレコーディング芸術創作の知見を言語化し応用するための実験的検討を行う。これらを踏まえた作品制作を行い、随時ACMP等で発表をし、成果を訴える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a new spatial acoustic effect, we aimed to apply the auditory illusion named "Sound Stream Moire Phenomenon" by decomposing a single sound (sound stream) into even harmonics and odd harmonics for playback, and clarified the spatial positioning, grouping/separation characteristics of this phenomenon. By decomposing the sound into even harmonics and odd harmonics and assigning each to two separate speakers 510cm apart, we revealed that the boundary between the location where they group together as one, similar to the original sound, and the location where the two are separated occurs at a distance of 172.5cm from the even harmonics side. Furthermore, we calculated the boundary when alternating between these two sounds in a 4-channel playback system, and clarified the spatial positioning, grouping/separation characteristics of this phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として,音脈モワレ現象が新たな聴覚イリュージョンであることが挙げられる.これまでこの現象が見いだせなかった原因として,聴覚心理研究者は実音声を偶数倍音と奇数倍音に分解する,ということが容易でなく,発見しにくかったことがある.また,オクターブ知覚は音楽的な聴取能力が多少必要であり,万民にはわかりやすくはない点がある.新たな現象の特性を明確にした. 社会的意義として,2chと4ch再生の場合の聴取位置-群化・分離特性について,1)連続値としての群化度(平均オピニオン値(MOS))マップと,2)群化分離の両者の境界位置を明確にし,今後の空間エフェクトへの応用のための設計指針とした点がある.