Survey of activities of small orchestras and research on how to support arts and culture based on the survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  京都橘大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20340458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永島 茜  武庫川女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (00509169)
小林 真理  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40257176)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実演芸術団体 / 公的支援 / 芸術文化の公的支援 / 実演芸術団体の行動 / オーケストラ / 芸術団体の経営 / 文化政策 / 芸術文化政策 / 経済分析
Outline of Research at the Start
日本オーケストラ連盟準会員及び非会員の国内オーケストラにに焦点を当てて、実演芸術の生産に関わる多様な主体の組織的特性および主体間の関係や、公演の形態ごとの収支構造の実態を、アンケートやヒアリングなどの調査を行うことで明らかにする。その結果を踏まえて、地方公共団体をはじめとする公的主体が実現芸術に対して行う助成金等の支出が発揮する具体的な作用について、経済理論の視点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey of small professional orchestras in Japan and received responses from 10 organizations. We had planned to use these responses as a preliminary survey and conduct another survey, but were unable to do so due to the coronary disaster, so we conducted interviews with six organizations, including the ones we had originally planned to survey, and used published statistical data to examine the economic characteristics of small orchestras and the impact of the spread of the new coronavirus virus outbreak had on orchestra management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、すべての人々が多様な芸術に触れることができる環境をつくることは重要である。小規模オーケストラは、全国各地に展開し、地域に密着した活動を行っていると同時に、その活動や組織運営においても多様性がある。このように多様性のある実演芸術団体の特徴を明らかにすることで、上に述べた環境をつくり出すに当たっての政策的基盤を検討することができる。
今回の研究においては、コロナ禍の影響をもあり、実態を充分に明らかにすることができなかったが、予備的調査としての意義はあり、状況が安定した後に継続して調査を行うことで一層明らかとなる点は多いと考えられる。