Towards a Theory of Stage Adaptation of Manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Hata Mikako  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (90585358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 麻里  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20623573)
増田 のぞみ  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80449553)
山中 千恵  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90397779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアダプテーション研究 / マンガ研究 / マンガ表現論 / ミュージカル研究 / アダプテーション / マンガの舞台化 / 翻案過程に注目した作品研究 / 音楽の「日本性」 / 翻案過程 / 表現とメディア / 作品分析 / マンガ表現 / 舞台表現 / 表現に埋め込まれた文化政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、舞台表現とマンガ表現の間で翻案が行われるとき、(1)時間・空間・身体がどのように再現され、または変換されるのか、(2)表現方法の変換によって、イデオロギーはどのように維持され、または変化するのか、を問いとする。
本研究は、これら二つの問いを検討することで、(1)近代的視覚表現としてのマンガの特徴を、舞台表現との比較から分析し、(2)マンガ表現に埋め込まれた科学主義、ジェンダー観や人種観等の文化政治を明らかにする。これによってマンガ表現理論を更新・確立することを、本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, a hypothesis is obtained: the period when manga were widely adapted to the stage can be divided into [1] the 1920s (embryonic period), [2] the 1970s (developing period), and [3] the 2000s (extensive period). Additionally, we conducted case studies of stage adaptations of manga, especially during the extensive period.
Moreover, the following issues have emerged as future tasks through the research: (1) basic data on the stage adaptation of manga in the first and the second periods have not been organized; (2) there is a lack of discussion on how the three periods are intertwined; and (3) the history of manga works depicting stage performance has not yet been explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主にテキスト分析の結果から、マンガから舞台への翻案過程に関して一定の知見を得ることができた。その成果として論じたことは、効果線やトーンワーク、コマ割りといった非言語的表現によって表現される登場人物の心理や場の雰囲気といったものが、ミュージカルでは音楽的要素によって翻案されている場合があること、プロットは維持されていても実は主題や登場人物の造型に重大な変更が行われている場合があることなどである。これらの研究成果は、新たなマンガ表現理論の構築に寄与するものとなる。