Development of an acousmonium performance recording system and construction of its performance data archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Saburo  京都精華大学, メディア表現学部, 教授 (90330034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 和子  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00340464)
落 晃子  京都精華大学, ポピュラーカルチャー学部, 准教授 (80712869)
石上 和也  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30829809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクースモニウム演奏 / 電子音響音楽 / 立体音響 / 演奏データベース / 立体音響収録 / アクースモニウム / 空間音響 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
電子音響音楽を上演する際に用いられる“ アクースモニウム”の演奏を記録するシステムを開発し,記録・再生方法を確立する.著名な演奏家の演奏を記録し,アーカイブを構築して公開し,演奏,研究,教育に役立てる.
アクースモニウムは,数十個のスピーカとミキシングコンソールにより構成される立体音響システムである.演奏者は,ミキシングコンソールのフェーダを操作(演奏)することにより,空間的な音楽表現を加えて聴衆に届ける.フェーダ操作,演奏の様子,立体音響の収録といった複数の要素を統合して記録するシステムを開発する.プロの演奏を収録し,演奏データアーカイブをインターネット上に構築し,広く利用できるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When performing electroacoustic music recorded in 2-channel stereo, a musical instrument called "Acousmonium" is used to express the multi-channel stereophonic sound by operating faders on a mixing console . In this study, a performance recording system was constructed to synchronously record multi channel stereophonic sound from the acousmonium performance, data from fader operations and video of the fader operations. A database was created and made public by adding the data recorded by the system, configuration of the acousmonium used in the performance, and information of its installation. By using the recording system and the database, we contribute to the development of acousmonium performance, research and education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクースモニウム演奏の記録・再生システムの構築し記録手法の確立して,アクースモニウム演奏を収録しそのアーカイブが構築できた.演奏データベースを,公開することで電子音響音楽演奏の教育,研究の発展に寄与する.また,名演奏家の演奏は,電子音響音楽分野における文化資産でもあるのでそれを保存することも可能となる.Motus Lab. の演奏データと互換性をもたせることで,海外の演奏との比較検討が容易になり国際的な研究が可能となる.演奏収録システムは,演奏を即座に記録再生することでき,演奏の習得にも有用である.また演奏を再現することができるため,演奏をより多くの聴衆に届けることができる.