Theatre and Civil Society: The Theatres Satoh Makoto Created and His Interactions with Asian Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA ITSUKI  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (50505401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現代演劇 / 日本演劇 / 劇場文化 / 演劇史 / 文化政策 / 小劇場演劇 / アジア演劇 / 社会運動 / 舞台芸術 / 野外演劇
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本の現代演劇を代表する演出家・劇作家佐藤信を取り上げ、彼が創設に携わった数々の劇場と、約半世紀に渡って積み重ねてきたアジアの近隣諸国との交流事業について調査研究するものである。日本の劇場文化がどのように築き上げられ、また、日本の現代演劇がアジアの近隣諸国の演劇とどのような影響関係にあるのかを明らかにする。劇場という様々な人々が行き交う空間と、異なる文化や人種の人々との交流事業という二つの視点から、演劇が市民社会に果たす役割とは何かを問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses Japanese theatre director and playwright Satoh Makoto and investigates the many theatres he has been involved in creating and his interactions with various neighboring Asian countries. Initially, the author planned to conduct on-site investigations into Satoh’s activities in China and the Philippines, but this became difficult with the spread of COVID-19. The author instead focused the investigation within Japan, explored the theatres that Satoh operates, organized the theatre-related materials in their collections, and summarized the investigation outcomes in the standalone work Satoh Makoto and Theatre as "Movement”: 50 Years with the Black Tent. The study considers how the activities of the Black Tent theatre company, including interactions with theatre in neighboring Asian countries, have been passed down to later public theatres operations and Satoh’s current creative activities. This book was awarded the AICT Prize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで大々的に調査されてこなかった佐藤信の活動について主に資料調査をもとに明らかにしようとする点でこれまでにない研究と言える。研究成果をまとめた単著『佐藤信と「運動」の演劇:黒テントとともに歩んだ50年』では幼少期から今日に至るまでに佐藤が手がけた作品をリスト化し、詳細な年譜も作成した。近年の活動も含め、佐藤の創作活動を論じた研究書は本書が初であり、黒テントについても、その活動はこれまで全容が明らかになってこなかった。そうした点で本研究及び本書の刊行は佐藤や黒テントの研究をさらに発展させる上で意義のあるものと言える。