Project/Area Number |
19K00268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2023) University of Toyama (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Naoko 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (00303199)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アメリカ / 知的障害 / 精神薄弱 / 精神遅滞 / 優生学 / 権利 / 断種 / 人口 / ナチス / 婚姻 / 家族 / 兵役 / 障害 / シティズンシップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人種・民族・ジェンダーに基づく差別は、長い間その妥当性を疑われ、不合理な偏見であるとして非難されてきた。しかし、障害に基づく差別は、障害による身体的・精神的・知的差異故の当然の結果として広く受け入れられ、法的に正当化され、道徳的に必要であると見なされてさえいる。本研究では、アメリカ合衆国における知的障害者の権利の歴史を事例として、医療の専門化及び医療技術の発達が、市民としての権利を行使するために必要とされる能力や特性に関する認識にどのような影響を与えてきたのかを、歴史的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines changes in perceptions of the rights of persons with intellectual disabilities as citizens in the United States. Focusing on military service, marriage, and reproductive rights, among other civil rights, in the first half of the twentieth century, the study analyzes the debate among directors of institutions for the intellectually disabled, doctors, and those involved in the eugenics movement, over whether these rights should be stripped or granted to persons with intellectual disabilities. In doing so, we see the changes in the abilities and characteristics required to exercise their rights as citizens, as well as in the government policy toward the intellectually disabled during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカ合衆国において知的障害者がどの程度市民としての権利を行使することができるのかという問題に関して行われてきた議論に焦点を当てている。それはは、コミュニティの一員になるための基準、そしてその中で「差異」に対処する方法などに関する人々の見解を反映している。従ってそれを検討することは、市民としての権利を行使するためにどのような能力や特性が必要とされるのか、誰がそれを決定するのか、国家は市民の福利を促進するために扶助する義務があるのか、といったような普遍的な問題を考察することに寄与することができる。