Project/Area Number |
19K00270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Jun 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60743705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生物学の哲学 / 因果モデル / 進化的総合の拡張 / 進化ゲーム / 対称モノイダル圏 / 進化ゲーム理論 / プロセス因果 / 自然変換 / ニッチ構築 / 対称性 / 進化の単位 / モジュール / プライス方程式 / 進化生物学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
あらゆる科学理論は、固有の存在論を持つ。進化生物学における存在とは、それが進化するといわれるところのものである。しかしそれは生物個体なのか、遺伝子なのか、器官や形態、はたまた生物集団なのか。本研究は、群論という数理的手法を用いてこの問いにアプローチする。具体的には、進化法則を不変に保つ対称変換を明らかにすることで、その変換群に対して不変な対象として進化の存在論的ユニットを厳密に定式化する。また国際共同研究を通じて、この結果を進化生物学における選択/進化のレベルの議論に適用し、個体選択と集団選択モデルの間の異同を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biological evolution occurs not only in a fixed environment, but also as an adaptation to changing environments, such as competitors of the same or different species, cooperative/antagonistic relationships, and niche construction. Combining causal models and evolutionary game theory, this study developed a new framework that allows for a unified treatment of various evolutionary dynamics. The same target system can be modeled at various levels of granularity. Coherently relating causal models of different levels of abstraction has been a challenge in the literature. This study developed a method to consistently link causal models at different levels by resorting to the concept of "natural transformation" in category theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「因果モデル」という、因果関係を形式的・定量的に扱う枠組みを用いて、生物集団の様々な進化の仕方・あり方を統一的に考察する視座を与えるものである。進化動態には様々な様式があり、それぞれ別個の(集団遺伝学やゲーム理論など)によって考察されてきた。本研究は、そうした数理的モデルの背景にある生物集団の因果構造をモデリングし、それらを互いに関連づけることによって、進化現象についての我々の理解を深めよるものである。