Project/Area Number |
19K00272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Japan Healthcare University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Mai 日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80528240)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 精神療法 / マインドフルネス / ヨーガ / 瞑想 / 伝統医学 / 近代医学 / 宗教的精神療法 / スピリチュアリティ / 病跡学 / 医療 / 宗教的瞑想 / 医療的瞑想 / 宗教的実践 / 補完代替療法 / 催眠術 / 霊術 / 森田療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は20世紀初頭の日本で創案された森田療法(Morita Therapy)を主対象とした成立史研究である。森田療法は明治近代化期のドイツ医学導入により精神医療が神社仏閣や民間施設などでの対処から精神病院での医療へと変化する時期に成立しており、その過程では仏教との関連がしばしば指摘された。 しかし森田療法の成立には仏教だけではなく当時の社会的動態としての宗教との関連が想定されるものの、未整理の部分が残存する。そこで本研究は主に仏教史研究との連関を視野に入れつつ、精神療法と宗教の影響関係について、成立背景という側面から分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psychotherapy formed by ‘medicalization’ such as Naikan therapy and meditation therapy, through a removal of unscientific religious element from ascetic practices, can have a good effect on mind. However, during the establishment stage of technique, ‘mindfulness’ is often different from religion; however, it tends to not be very different during the development stage. This context, there is some possibility that other ‘medicalization’, which basically aims to find the good effect of mindfulness, helps to create a positive religious experience in Buddhism. Furthermore, concept of the ‘spirituality’ has spread out worldwide, leading to, the demarcation of healthcare and religious practice becoming vague. This research examines the development of medical yoga and traditional medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による成果は「人間が心身に抱える苦痛への対処」という意味で本来的には同じ動機を持つ宗教と医療とが歴史的にいかなる手段を手にしてきたのか、という取り組みの経緯を対象にしている。したがって、いわゆる精神療法にとどまらず、今なお多様に存在あるいは出現する「非医学的(非科学的)な治療法」とされるものが、それに関わる人々の立場によって容易に位置づけを変化させるものであることを社会が認識したうえで慎重に対峙するための学術的根拠を提示する。また現代社会が「宗教も医療も益と害いずれも生み出す可能性がある」という現実を踏まえたうえでそれぞれの利点を活用することの重要性を提起するものである。