Project/Area Number |
19K00273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hamano Shiho 千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90550666)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 境界科学 / 文化史 / 近代ドイツ / ダウジング / ドイツ / 大衆科学 / 代替医療 / 放射線 / 周縁科学 / ナチス / 疑似科学 / ドイツ科学史 / ナチズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1870年代から1900年代にかけて刊行されたダウジングに関する書籍およびダウジング関連の記事を掲載していた各種定期刊行物、当時のダウジング関連の各組織の会合の記録、放射線ダウジングについて書かれた戦間期の文献など、一次文献の調査を中心に行う。作業の効率化および経費の合理化のため、アルベルト・ルートヴィヒ大学フライブルク心理学精神衛生境界領域研究所などのデータベースを活用し、可能な限りデジタル版での一次資料入手を試みる。デジタル版またはリプリント版などでの入手が不可能な資料については、ドイツでの資料調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey of primary source on dowsing, which was popular in Germany from the end of the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century, focusing on the journals of dowsing research organizations of the time. Dowsing, which had been practiced since ancient times, attracted attention at the end of the 19th century because of the practical problem of water shortages in urban areas, but its purpose diversified as it became linked to growing awareness of preventive medicine and research on prehistoric heritage by Nazi Germany. Through this research, we have been able to reveal the whole picture of a case study of how border science (Grenzwissenschaft) gained support and was transformed against the backdrop of the social conditions of a certain period and region
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ある時代・地域における社会の状況を背景として、境界科学(Grenzwissenschaft / border science)がどのように支持を集め、どのように変質していくかという一事例の全貌を明らかにした。文化史的な観点からの境界科学の研究は、文化史においても科学史においても取り組んでいる研究者が少ないテーマであり、その点において本研究は先駆的であると考える。また、境界科学の事例は現代社会においても多数存在し、その中には陰謀論などと結びついて社会を不安に陥れるものも少なくないので、その実態を解明することには十分な社会的意義があると考える。