Project/Area Number |
19K00274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
町 泉寿郎 二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40301733)
木下 浩 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50838092)
梶谷 真司 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
鈴木 達彦 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70737824)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 在村医 / 地域医療 / 開業医 / 岡山県 / 医療史 / 平井家 / 種痘 / 吉岡家 / 難波家 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
岡山県瀬戸内市の中島家に加え同県下の医家の未調査の医療記録・医療書籍・器機類などに基づいて次の2点を明らかにする。 (1)地域医療の共時的解明 それらの医家の地域医療活動の記録を相互に突き合わせ、また、郷土史・医療制度史などの史料とも突き合わせることで、それらの医療活動の地域内での意義や特色を立体的に明らかにし、県下の地域医療の成立について共時的な実態を明らかにする。 (2)地域医療の通時的解明 これらの資料がカバーする年代は広範に及び、岡山県には藩政資料などの歴史資料が体系的に残され保存されている。これから、医家の地域医療活動とその意義・特徴の変遷を通時的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outline and purpose of this project is to investigate medical records, medical books, and equipment of village doctors' families in Okayama Prefecture. For the Hirai family's materials in Setouchi City, newly discovered historical materials were photographed. And the catalog of the historical materials(library collection) was completed. It was found that the collection is typical of the library and documents of village doctors. In March 2023, we published "NakaShima Ika Shiryo Kenkyu" Vol.1, No.3, which includes this catalog and a discussion of the Hirai family and their medical activities. We are currently organizing the results of our research on the Yoshioka family's materials in Okayama City, and expect to publish a catalog and discussion of the collection by the end of 2023. It was also revealed that in the early Meiji period, village doctors in Okayama Prefecture were collaborating in large-scale vaccination activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在村医家の所蔵資料調査により、近世から近代の地域社会において医療を支えた在村医たちの活動は多岐・広範に及ぶことが明らかになった。 例えば、難波経直が中心となった民間医たちによる 「救助種痘」「種痘勧善社」には、明治17年の解散まで200名を超える種痘医が継続的に参加し、岡山全県下で無料の種痘接種を実施した。それ以外にも地域内の在村医たちは研究会を開くなど相互に連携し自主的な活動していたことが明らかになった。 この時期の医師たちの活動は藩・県・政府の指示下での受動的なものではなく、かなり能動的なものであったことを示しており、近代医療システム構築過程に対する認識の再検討を迫るものであろう。