the origin of evolutionary psychology and adaptationism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shunkichi  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 教授 (00276784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化心理学 / 適応主義 / 適応思考 / 発見法 / 進化生物学 / 生物学の哲学 / 還元主義バイアス / ブートストラップ戦略 / 進化的機能分析 / リバースエンジニアリング / 還元主義のバイアス / 自然選択 / 人間心理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は進化心理学の方法論を歴史的・批判的に検証し、現行の進化心理学における正当化可能な前提と、歴史的・付帯的要因によって採用された正当化不可能な前提とを腑分けすることにより、現在においてもいぜん影響力あるパイオニアたちの発想から自由な、より可塑的な人間心理の進化的研究の方向性を提言する。そのために、パイオニアたちが自らの研究プログラムの科学的正統性(仮説のテスト可能性)の論拠として挙げた「進化的機能分析」という推論法に着目し、それが彼らの意図した機能をどこまで果たしているかを様々な角度から検証する。本研究は「科学的であるとはいかなることか」という次元から進化心理学の基礎を問い直すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I initially set up the goals of this research to be that "this research will examine the methodology of evolutionary psychology from a historical as well as critical point of view, discern their justifiable assumptions from those unjustifiable ones that happened to be adopted under historically contingent conditions, thus eventually aims to propose new directions for the evolutionary studies of the more plastic human mind that are free of assumptions of the pioneers of this discipline still influential today." Among these goals, I was able to attain the first two (until the part "contingent conditions") and publish the accomplishments as a paper run on an international journal. But as for the final one (from the part "thus eventually"), I am still working on it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化心理学が採用する人間本性の生得論(例えば「モジュール集合体仮説: MMH」)は、社会的な制度改革や懲罰的な抑止策によって人間の非倫理的・反社会的な行動をどこまで後天的に(環境によって)矯正しうるかという問題、さらには犯罪行為の帰責問題などとも関係してくる、極めて大きな社会的含意をともなう立場である。1990年代以降現代にいたるまで彼らがほぼ無修正に採用しているこうした立場が、21 世紀のあらたな生命科学や脳神経科学の展開の中でどこまで維持されうるものであるのかを実証的に検討するというのが、この研究の背景にある一つの社会的動機であった。