Documentary Research on the Propagation of Reinforced Concrete Technology in Former French Indochina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamana Yoshiyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (70349843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords旧仏領インドシナ / 鉄筋コンクリート / エヌビック / ブロサール・モパン / 植民地 / アーカイブズ / 技術伝播 / Brossard and Mopin / 鉄道 / アーカイブ / 近代建築史 / 雑誌
Outline of Research at the Start
①旧仏領インドシナの鉄筋コンクリート技術に関する歴史資料の目録を所蔵先別に作成。②旧仏領インドシナの鉄筋コンクリート建造物に関する歴史的専門紙の目録を作成。③旧仏領インドシナの鉄筋コンクリート建造物の所在地・用途・規模のデータ ベース作成。④旧仏領インドシナの鉄筋コンクリート建造物の生産体制の確立状況、鉄筋コンクリート 技術の汎用化の変遷の概要を把握。文化遺産としての鉄筋コンクリート建造物の価値を技術面から補完する現地調査を行うための基礎資料を構築し、ベトナム、カンボジア、ラオスの大学、学術機関、イコモス、ドコモモなどと連携し文化遺産としての近現代建築の現地調査を国際共同研究として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the dissemination of reinforced concrete technology in colonies, focusing on the following two points: 1. Through the analysis of a magazine published by Hennebique company, it highlighted how the works in former French colonies were introduced within the global expansion of reinforced concrete architecture. 2. It concretely illustrated, through archived drawings and document materials, that Brossard & Mopin company produced numerous building examples using reinforced concrete technology in Singapore, playing a significant role in technology proliferation in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、植民地における近現代建築史においてこれまでに重視されてこなかった生産・技術史的視点をもち、鉄筋コンクリートという近代における新しい技術を用いて建築作品をつくった建設会社に焦点を当てている。本研究においてはブロサール・モパン社が具体的に英領シンガポールでどのような鉄筋コンクリート技術を展開させたかをアーカイブズの資料から明らかにしたことは、地域ごとの鉄筋コンクリート技術伝播の状況の違いを具体的に理解することが可能となる点において学術的に重要である。本研究による技術的な視点は今後のアジアにおける鉄筋コンクリート建造物の遺産評価を充実させることに貢献するものである。