Japan-US Comparison of Nuclear Power Plant Visitor Centers: Exploring the Features of the Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hajime  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70401239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三河内 彰子  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (20838453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発PR施設 / 原子力関係展示施設 / アメリカの原子力 / 原子力と社会 / マンハッタン・プロジェクト / コミュニケーション / パブリック・リレーションズ / ナショナル・ヒストリー / パブリックリ・リレーションズ / エンタテインメント型展示 / テーマパーク化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の狙いは、米国における原発PR施設の展示の実態を調査し、日本のそれと比較検討して、そのコミュニケーションの特質を解明することにある。
原発PR施設とは、原子力施設に付帯する一般向け広報施設のことだが、従来ほぼ看過されてきた。長谷川は2012年より国内全施設を実査し、その展示空間がテーマパーク化し、多数のエンタテインメント型展示に溢れている実態を明らかにした。
その結果を踏まえ本研究では、米国の原発PR施設を実査し、日米の調査結果を比較する。原発PR施設という場を媒介に、原発と人々がいかに結合・切断されているかを把握し、全ての人に開かれた議論の場の構築へ向けた研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project conducted fieldwork for almost all nuclear power plant visitor centers in the U.S. and most nuclear-related visitor centers that deal with military applications of nuclear. In Japan, there are many nuclear power plant visitor centers having entertaining-related exhibits. However, the project revealed that in the U.S., the number of nuclear power plant visitor centers has been decreasing significantly with poor exhibits, in sharp contrast to the abundance of military-nuclear-related visitor centers. Furthermore, a comparison of both types of visitor centers in the U.S. and between Japan and the U.S. reveals a tendency in Japan to discuss only non-military uses of nuclear power in the context of nuclear power issues. It suggests that nuclear power plant visitor centers may relate to disconnect and conceal the continuity between "atoms for peace" and its military applications at the discourse level in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発PR施設に注目した研究はこれまでほとんどなされてこなかった。そのなかで本研究の意義は三点に集約できる。第一に、米国の原発PR施設および軍事利用を主題とする原子力関連展示施設のほぼ全てを実踏し、実態を初めて詳らかにしたことである。第二に、調査結果とその比較分析作業をとおして、米国および日本それぞれにおける原子力・核をめぐる言説空間の特徴を明らかにしたことである。そして第三に、原発をめぐって推進・反対・無関心の三派が三すくみに陥った日本の原発をめぐるコミュニケーションの隘路にたいし、その膠着のメカニズムの一端を解明したことである。それは膠着を解きほぐしうる新たな視点の獲得につながるだろう。