Diagrams in pre-modern geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ken  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (10221988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsApollonius / Conics / Mathematical diagram / Mathematical diagrams / アポロニオス / 円錐曲線論 / 写本の図版 / 数学文献の図版 / Apollonius of Perga / Eutocius of Ascalon / エウトキオス / diagrams of geometry / 古代の幾何学の図版 / ギリシャ数学 / 幾何学の図版
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が研究代表者であった以前の研究課題「古代中世数学文献の図版のデータベース化」で作成・公開したプログラムDRaFTを改良して,写本の不規則な図版を再現する機能に,不規則性を除去して数学的に正確な図版を再現する機能を付加し,より多くの研究者の用に供する.
またこの機能を利用して,アポロニオス『円錐曲線論』の写本の図版を再現するとともに,そこから数学的に正確な図版も作成して公開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have redrawn the diagrams of Apollonius' Conics following the manuscript Vat.gr.206, which is the archetype of all the extant Greek manuscripts. In all the diagrams the conic sections are substituted by circle arcs, making this complicated work even more challenging for readers. A program has been developed which aids the user to replace the diagrams by mathematically correct ones with real conic sections.
The overspecification, which is often seen in the diagrams of Euclid's Elements, has proved to be less often in the Conics. This may support the thesis that overspecification in extant manuscripts has ancient origin. However, the Conics may well have escaped overspecification since the extant version has rather late origin (in Eutocius, 6th cent.), and this difficult work does not seem to have been copied often.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ギリシャの論証数学は,近現代数学の起源の一つである.本研究が対象としたアポロニオス『円錐曲線論』は現代から見ても高度な内容を含み,しかもガリレオによる投射体の軌跡(放物線),ケプラーによる惑星軌道(楕円)の発見,デカルトによる座標概念の発明の前提となった重要な著作である.本研究は,この著作の伝承過程の一端を明らかにするものである.この難解な著作は,正確な図版を描く器具なしに書写されて,きわめて不正確な図版によって伝承されたにもかかわらず,近世にその内容と議論が正確に復元され,近代数学・物理学が可能になったのである.