Characteristics of Industrial Internet of things in Japanese Manufacturing Industry and Formation of Basic Industrial Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Fuminori  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70411204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真悟  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10623358)
永島 昂  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10733321)
杉本 通百則  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40454508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords基盤的産業技術 / 機械工業 / 装置工業 / 自動化 / FA / PA / 課題解決型ソリューション / 課題解決型ソリューションサービス / Industrial IoT / オートメーション / AI / ビッグデータ / 自動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、欧米とは異なり現場でのカイゼンによる生産性向上という目的で日本製造業のIndustrial IoT(Internet of Things)が進展する理由を、基盤的産業技術(自動制御機器や工作機械、産業用ロボット)の供給企業群(メーカー)と、使用企業群(ユーザー)である機械工業(自動車産業、航空機産業のFA)や装置工業(化学工業、鉄鋼業、鋳物工業のPA)との相互的な関係から明らかにする。つまりIIoTは、1970年代から2000年代までの自動化の延長上にあり、グローバル展開の中で生産情報の可視化やビッグデータ収集、AIによる分析とソリューションを通じた生産性向上が図られている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the automation of Japanese companies in the latter half of the 20th century, while responding to market needs, issues in production and the aftermarket were fed back to design and development, and individual optimization was repeated for each company and plant, maximizing corporate profits through accumulation. In contrast to the linear model of R&D of Western companies, Japanese companies are characterized by a chain model. For Japanese companies, whose strength lies in the repetition of feedback from downstream to upstream in the production process, the way of industrial IoT differs from that of Western companies, which seek to maximize corporate profits through total optimization by standardizing the commonization of communication standards and digitalization of the development and production process from upstream to downstream. The way of industrial IoT was different from that of European and U.S. companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本製造業は、欧米に比べてインダストリアルIoT(Industrial Internet of Things)が遅れていると評価されることがある(欧米=積極的、日本=消極的)。この点について、本研究では、1970~90年代には世界に先駆けてオートメーション(自動化)を実現してきた日本製造業が、インダストリアルIoTで遅れていると評価される理由を、日本企業のオートメーションの実態と欧米企業のインダストリアルIoTを比較することで明らかにした。
日本と欧米企業にみられる開発・生産上の特性からの学術的な分析は独自的なものであり、産業界においても参照しうる社会的意義があると考えられる。