History of high voltage electron microscopy supported by using oral history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kotaro  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30161798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 学振第37小委員会 / 科学機器開発 / 産学連携 / その場観察 / 高分解能観察 / 電子線照射損傷実験 / その場観察実験 / 臨界電圧効果 / 照射損傷 / 学術振興会第37小委員会 / 300kV電子顕微鏡 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡法 / 科学技術史 / オーラルヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後日本で電子顕微鏡とりわけ超高圧電子顕微鏡の開発が成功したのは、日本における電子顕微鏡学の発展と密接に関連している。また、基礎科学の研究手段としての電子顕微鏡の普及には当時の文部省が大きな支援を行ない、産学官連携の成功例でもある。
超高圧電子顕微鏡開発をそれに関わったメーカー、ユーザー、パトロンの関係者に聞き取り調査を行うとともに、超高圧電子顕微鏡の開発と電子顕微鏡学の発展を関連づけて考察して、超高圧電子顕微鏡法の科学技術史を記述したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's world-leading success in the development of the high voltage electron microscope was due to the continuous development research from the Subcommittee 37 of the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, which began before World War II. Even after the Subcommittee ended after the war, researchers and engineers completed the development of the 300kV electron microscope by the mid-1950s through industry-academia collaboration. Ten years later, the 500kV high voltage electron microscope was developed, and commercial machines were completed and exported overseas. Basic and applied research using the high voltage electron microscope was also actively pursued by research institutes in Japan. This was made possible largely due to the financial support provided by the Ministry of Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高圧電子顕微鏡の開発過程を詳細に辿ることを行い、日本でなぜ開発に成功したかを明らかにした。科学機器の開発には機器を利用した基礎研究および応用研究を並行して展開していくことも重要であることも明らかになった。文部省の金銭的支援もこうした研究には有効であった。1950年代から60年代に進められた産学官連携による開発の知見は今後の産学官連携の推進にも役立つであろう。