Leprosy and medicine-Research to clarify the relationship between leprosy isolation policy and medicine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
mori shuichi  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (40559522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣野 喜幸  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (90302819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 隔離政策 / ハンセン病医学 / 公衆衛生政策 / 学術データベース / 社会啓発 / 近現代ハンセン病資料アーカイブズ / 甲田の裾電子図書室 / アーカイブス / 近現代ハンセン病アーカイブス / 沖縄のハンセン病 / 療養所機関誌 / ハンセン病の医学史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では日本のハンセン病政策を再評価するために、①日本と世界のハンセン病医学関連資料の研究を行い、世界の隔離政策がどのような根拠で進展したのか、日本の政策決定にどのような影響を与えたのかを明らかにすると共に、②化学療法の進展した戦後を中心に、日本の隔離政策維持の要因を医学の側面と療養所の実態などから検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the factors behind the development of modern leprosy isolation policy, we have completed a digital database of the entire "LEPRA" (14 volumes) published for leprosy control and medical research around the world, and deciphered and researched medical history. Was done. We have collected and preserved modern and contemporary leprosy-related materials in the National Institute of Infectious Diseases, created catalogs, and made progress in digitizing the materials (currently about 13,000 items). Web public academic database "Modern Hansen's Disease Material Archives" (https://www.archhdjp.jp/) and " Koudanosuso Electronic Library" (https://www .archhdjp.jp/koudanosuso/) has been released for the purpose of contributing to the objective understanding of the Hansen's disease problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のハンセン病政策を再評価するために、日本と世界のハンセン病関連資料(未公開資料、医学資料)を研究すると共に、これまで公開されていなかった資料を収集し、データベース化を行い公開し、今後の研究の進展に寄与すること、これらの資料を保存しハンセン病の歴史を未来へ継承する事を目的として研究を行った。
今年度までの近現代のハンセン病資料のアーカイブスの進展により、今後、学術的に大きな貢献が可能なデータベースの完成が見えて来るとともに、ハンセン病の実態、ハンセン病政策の実際、隔離政策進展の要因、維持の要因などこれまで不明瞭であった事象の解明が大きく進展するものと思われる。