A Comprehensive Study of Postwar Literature Based on a Survey of Tsutomu Mizukami's Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2023)
University of Yamanashi (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohki Shimon  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (00726424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛野 剛史  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 教授 (00453465)
高橋 孝次  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (20571623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦後文学 / 自筆資料 / 高度経済成長期 / 出版文化 / 水上勉 / 日本近代文学 / 原稿 / 書簡 / 知の大衆化 / 日本文学 / メディア / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
純文学と大衆文学の間を越境的に活躍し、第二次大戦後の文壇で極めて重要な位置を占める作家・水上勉(1919-2004)の旧蔵資料を調査し、その全容を明らかにするとともに、それら資料をもとにした戦後文学の総合的な研究を行う。
現在、資料は長野県東御市の水上勉旧宅に保管されており、決定稿・未定稿など様々な作品の原稿をはじめとして、著名作家や編集者・文化人たちからの書簡や、演劇関係資料・旧蔵書・遺品などが多数存在している。
現地調査や関係者の聞き取り調査などをあわせて行うことで資料の重層的な価値づけを行い、本資料をもとにしながら戦後社会とそこにおける文学のありかたを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study categorized and organized the materials stored at the former residence of writer Tsutomu Mizukami, who died in 2004, and clarified their value. The materials in the former collection of Tsutomu Mizukami, the subject of this research, are not only an unprecedented collection of materials on a modern and contemporary writer in terms of quantity, but also important from a qualitative point of view. During this research period, we were able to classify and organize most of them, creating a database of 2,200 items, and presented the results of our research.
By analyzing them, we believe that we have not only made great progress in the research of Tsutomu Mizukami himself, but have also brought a certain significance to the study of Japanese postwar literature and culture more broadly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1948年に『フライパンの歌』でデビューして以来、2004年に死去するまで常に戦後文壇の中心にあり、また純文学から推理小説、伝記小説、紀行文、児童文学、演劇など様々なジャンルで活躍した水上勉の資料は、戦後文壇と出版文化の現場を映し出す第一級の資料である。それらを整理分類し、また調査解析を行うことによって、これまでほとんど研究されていないこの作家の研究に寄与するだけでなく、彼が活動した戦後文壇の編制と変容、あるいは水上勉を中心にして、その文壇的ネットワークの広がりをある程度まで明らかにすることができた。