Basic study for the construction of a 'history of haikai as an idea' - with a focus on the Shikou and Chomu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Yasuyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 教授 (80320604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近世俳諧 / 芭蕉 / 支考 / 蝶夢 / 蕉門 / 思想 / 俳諧 / 俳論 / 芭蕉流
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の俳諧史は、芭蕉・蕪村・一茶を頂点とした発句中心の俳諧史だったため、近世後期の膨大な俳人と作品を評価せず、「俳諧とは、人間にとってどのような意味と価値を持つ言語行為なのか」という俳諧の本質も描けなかった。本研究は、俳諧史を「思想としての俳諧史」へと再構築することによって、それを克服しようとするものである。
具体的には、俳諧を最も本質的に論じた支考の『俳諧十論』の全訳注を行った上で、支考と蝶夢を軸に、近世中後期の俳諧観の具体的展開を明らかにする。またそのことによって、俳諧とは、「普通の人が日常の豊かな人間関係を生きる力を支える思想」であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a basic study for reconstructing the existing "History of Haikai based on the literary value of Haiku by Basho, Buson, and Issa at the top" into a "History of Haikai as an idea". Specifically, it became clear that "haikai as an idea (haikai of the heart)" is shared in Basho's "Oi no kobumi" and "Oku no Hosomichi" preface, the story of the birth of Huruikeku in "Kuzu no Matsubara", "Haikai Juron", and the haikai essays of Disciples of Basho and Chomu. It also became clear that 'Haikai as an idea' had at its core the 'Basho-style principle of expression'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、芭蕉や蕉門俳人に「思想としての俳諧」が共有されており、それは「芭蕉流」という概念で捉えることができることを提示したことによって、「芭蕉流」という視点からの芭蕉研究、蕉門研究の動きが起こったことである。また、支考(特に『俳諧十論』)や蝶夢が再評価されたことも本研究の成果である。これは、本研究課題の目的である、「芭蕉・蕪村・一茶を頂点とする発句の文学的価値による俳諧史」を、「思想としての俳諧史」へと再構築し、「俳諧とは、人間にとってどのような意味と価値を持つ言語行為なのか」という俳諧の本質を解明するための大きな契機となるものである。