The Position of Chinese Poetry in the Cultural Environment of the Modern San-in Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yogi Junichi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00230631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板垣 貴志  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (80588385)
竹永 三男  島根大学, 法文学部, 客員研究員 (90144683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords若槻礼次郎 / 渡部寛一郎 / 日本漢詩文 / 政党政治 / 山陰 / 近代 / 漢詩文 / 剪淞吟社
Outline of Research at the Start
近代山陰地域における漢詩文学と地域政治史の研究を、中国文学と日本史学の学際的共同研究として進めることにより、①漢詩及び 漢詩結社が形成する人的ネットワークが、一方では山陰地域に全国的にも有力な漢詩結社で ある剪淞吟社を生み出すとともに、②他方では克堂若槻礼次郎ら、中国宋代の士大夫層にも比定される官僚出身政治家をめぐる文化教養環境となることによって、③政治的立場の違いを超えた人的文化的交流関係を形成していることを実証的に明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the study of Chinese poetry literature and regional political history in the modern San-in region, we have revealed that (1) the human network formed by Chinese poetry and Chinese poetry associations gave rise to Senshoginsha, which is one of the most influential Chinese poetry societies in japan, and(2) this human network made the cultural and educational environment surrounding bureaucrat politicians such as Wakatsuki Reijiro, which can be compared to the courtier class of the Sung dynasty in China,and(3)formed a human cultural exchange relationship that transcended differences in political positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国的にも有力な漢詩結社であった剪淞吟社の存する山陰地域を対象として、地域の文化教養環境の中で漢詩・漢学が占める位置を、文学と歴史学の学際的研究によって実証的に明らかにした。渡部寛一郎ら同社の漢詩人と、渡部に学んで多くの漢詩を詠んだ松江出身の総理大臣・克堂若槻礼次郎ら官僚出身政治家等が形成した地域の文化教養環境の実態と変化等を紹介し、政党政治期の人々の文化教養実態に占める漢詩の位置を究明した。忘れられかけた彼らの活動を顕彰して、世に知らしめることができた。