Study and analysis of the collection of Akutagawa Ryunosuke's autographs and research on the construction and utilization of a comprehensive Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tatsuya  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (60275998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 久美子  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50378494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芥川龍之介 / 近代文学 / 直筆資料 / 書簡 / 原稿 / 日本 / 映像 / 久米正雄 / データベース / 文学館 / 資料館 / 新思潮 / 日本近代文学 / 修復 / 所蔵調査 / 目録
Outline of Research at the Start
主に大正期に活躍した作家芥川龍之介の原稿や書簡などの直筆資料について、文学館や資料館、大学など全国の機関に於ける所蔵状況を、アンケート調査や実地調査によって明らかにし、総合的なデータベースを構築する。また、芥川龍之介研究に於けるデータベースの活用についても考究し、広く研究者間での情報の共有を目指す。芥川龍之介の直筆資料の残存状況、研究の現場に於ける活用の状況は、近代文学に関わる作家たちの中では最も恵まれたものとしてある。今後に展開される同様の研究課題に対するパイロット的な役割を担いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research field about Akutagawa Ryunosuke, an important place is occupied by the many author's autographs now in the collections of several public institutions in Japan and around the world. Having grasped an overall picture of the material we completed the initial task of creating a database including all the information surveyed from the autographs. Concerning the database, almost all the essential data have been entered and we concluded the preliminary work finalized to carefully examine each data and to carry forward a joint effort with the institutions and individuals holding the autographs. Further, the restoration project of a cinematographic film formerly owned by Kume Masao has been conducted through the cooperation of Koriyama City in Fukushima Prefecture, where it was preserved, and the reconstructed footage has been released. While analysing Akutagawa's autographs in the collection of the same archive we clarified unknown details in some of the author’s manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の各地の文学館、資料館、博物館、自治体などを中心に、個人コレクターも含めた多くの所蔵者(機関)を有する芥川龍之介直筆資料の所蔵状況を明らかにし、その有効な活用方法を検討することは、芥川研究にとどまらない近代文学研究に於ける研究基盤を整えることを目論むという意味合いに於いて、本研究課題が果たす役割は大変に意義あるものである。また、資料調査に関連して行った、福島県郡山市が所蔵する「久米正雄旧蔵映像資料」の修復作業の成果については、大正期における貴重な映像資料の発掘に繋がり、文学研究にとどまらぬ、文化史、地域史、郷土研究の領域においても有益な事業となったと云える。