Project/Area Number |
19K00299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Naoki 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40234835)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宋刊仏書 / 無住 / 宗鏡録 / 大蔵一覧集 / 大慧普覚禅師語録 / 景徳伝灯録 / 首楞厳義疏注経 / 三国伝記 / 大慧普覚禅師法語 / 仏教類書 / 沙石集 / 宋代 / 律 / 禅 / 修験 / 夢窓疎石 / 禅律 / 源実朝 / 栄西 / 寿福寺 / 遁世僧 / 説話 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、鎌倉時代に入宋僧が将来した宋代の刊行仏書を、説話伝承文学の世界にゆかりの深い遁世僧が、いかに受容し、自らの著作の中にいかに結晶させていくのかを追求しようとするものである。 『沙石集』の著者として知られる無住をはじめとする遁世僧が、仏教の総合化が目指された宋代の特質を体現するともいえる『宗鏡録』や関連する宋刊仏書を、どのように受け止めたか、日宋双方の典籍の文脈をつぶさに押さえながら検討し、新来の知識や思想が遁世僧に与えた影響と、それが説話伝承文学の世界にもたらした文芸上の展開とを明らかにしたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the reception of Song dynasty Buddhist texts brought over by Song monks during the Kamakura period among reclusive monks, who had a strong connection to narrative literature, and how those monks incorporated these Buddhist texts in their writing. In particular, this study examines the reception of Song dynasty Buddhist texts, including Buddhist studies and Zen analects, by the early-Kamakura period reclusive monk Muju, the author of Shasekishu. Moreover, the study analyzes the reception of sutra commentaries published during the Song dynasty in Sangoku Denki, a collection of discourses formed in the early Muromachi period that are closely related to reclusive monks. Based on this analysis, the study clarifies the influence of contemporary knowledge and thought from continental Asia on the writings of reclusive monks during the Kamakura period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世の遁世僧の中には、仏教説話集『沙石集』の著者として知られる無住道暁をはじめ、説話文学の世界と接点を持つ者が少なくない。本研究の意義は、入宋僧によって請来された宋刊仏書がそうした遁世僧の著作にどのように受容されているかを実証的に跡づけることを通して、宋刊仏書の伝える大陸の最新の情報知識が著者である遁世僧の思想・発想にいかに働きかけ、その著作に結実しているのかを明らかにした点にある。