A comprehensive study of travelogues by Ozu-Hisatari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hishioka Kenji  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10548720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小津久足 / 紀行文 / 江戸時代 / 書簡 / 伊勢文化圏 / 雅俗 / 松坂商人 / 小津桂窓 / 分野横断 / 伊勢商人 / 湯浅屋与右衛門 / 雑学庵 / 自筆稿本
Outline of Research at the Start
小津久足の紀行文は、道中記録・草稿本・清書本がそれぞれ小津家・日本大学図書館・天理図書館に残存しており、詳細で正確な記述によって、近世後期の時代状況を生々しく現代に伝えている。江戸時代後期を代表する戯作者馬琴と小説批評をやりとりし、自身も多くの和歌を詠み、古今の稀書を蒐集した小津久足の記す紀行文は、文学作品としても極めて高い完成度を示している。一方で、現代では失われてしまった風俗や土地の記憶を多く含み、歴史学や民俗学からしても第一級の史料となっている。このような多方面に活用の見込まれる小津久足の紀行文に対して、資料収集・内容分析・生成過程の解明を行うことで、近世後期の文化状況を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected and analyzed materials related to the travel writings of Ozu-Hisatari, and reprinted and introduced the results in books, academic journals, bulletins, and other publications, including "Sekisui Museum Collection of Letters by Ozu-Keisou" (Izumishoin, 2020). Based on the findings of his research, I published a book entitled "Dasaisi Ozu-Hisatari" (Chuokoronshinsha, 2023), which clarified the cultural situation in the late Edo period, including travelogue writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小津久足は、小沢蘆庵歌論の受容や馬琴とのやりとりを経て、達意の文章でありのままの現在を書き記すという文学観を形成し、それにもとづいて紀行文を執筆していたことが明らかになった。よってその紀行文には、江戸時代後期の正確な実態が記しとどめられており、これは文学研究にとどまらず、歴史学や経済史学、また民俗学など、多くの学問分野にとって有益な資料であることが明確になった。その研究成果を翻刻や論文・単行本執筆というかたちで公にしたことは、学術的にはもちろんのこと、一般書刊行による学術成果の社会還元という点でも、大きな意義がある。