Reorganization of the Critical History of Medieval Japanese Poetry: Reception and Transformation of Fujiwara Teika's Poetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumiko  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30713078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords藤原定家 / 歌論書 / 偽書 / 毎月抄 / 書簡体 / 定家 / 歌論
Outline of Research at the Start
和歌の創作理論は中世に入って急速に深化した。その始原に位置するのが藤原定家である。現在、歌論書『毎月抄』は定家真作として扱われることが多い。しかし、子細に検討するとその記述には偽書としての刻印が見出される。本研究では、この『毎月抄』の成立時期を正確に見極め、偽書として定位し、定家歌論の受容と変容の史的展開を明らかにする。具体的には、『毎月抄』伝本を整理し、近年、研究の進展が著しい偽書論を踏まえ、これまで注目されていなかった書簡体というスタイルや夢の既述など文化史や宗教史に広がる視点から『毎月抄』を検討する。さらに『毎月抄』以降の歌論書を含め、定家歌論の受容と変容の様相を見極めることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the date of establishment of the Maigetsusho which has been considered to be written by Fujiwara no Teika, to localise it as a pseudograph, and to clarify the historical development of the reception and transformation of Teika's poetry theory.In FY 2019, I was able to make good progress in the investigation of the biographies of the Maigetsusho , but were then severely limited due to the Corona disaster. However, in FY2020, I published some of the results of the biographical survey, and in FY2021 I gave an oral presentation at an international conference ; in FY2022, we completed two papers on its contents (both published in FY2023). In FY2022, I also deepened my examination of the formation and development of the forgery through research into the issues surrounding the Maigetsusho.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、藤原定家の歌論書として享受されてきた『毎月抄』を主たる研究対象とした。『毎月抄』は近代以降、偽書か否かの論争があったが、本研究では偽書として明確に位置づけた。まず、伝本調査の結果などから、成立年代が14世紀初頭であることを明らかにし、書簡体というスタイルと「読者」に着目して、俊成や定家の他の歌論書と比較検討を行ない、中世近世を通して広く享受され続けたか理由を探った。定家の後代への影響は和歌史にとどまらず、文化史にも及ぶ。本研究をとおして定家仮託偽書の生成と享受の問題の一端を明らかにしたことで、日本文化の基層の理解の深化に寄与することができたと考える。