| Project/Area Number |
19K00306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Takuma 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40366993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 寛 梅光学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50625853)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 難太平記 / 今川了俊 / 太平記 / 西源院本『太平記』 / 織田本『太平記』 / 『鎌倉大草紙』 / 南北朝時代 / 室町時代 / 武家文化 / お伽草子『もちうち』 / 天正本太平記 / 西源院本太平記 / 守護大名 / 鎌倉大草紙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、『太平記』の作者・成立の問題の根本資料であり、南北朝・室町時代初期の歴史・武将の思想を考える上できわめて重要な書とされる『難太平記』を初めて総合的に研究するものである。『難太平記』は、南北朝時代から室町時代初期に活躍した武将歌人で『太平記』にも登場する今川了俊が、応永9年(1402)に著した書である。したがって、『難太平記』の研究は、『太平記』の研究のみならず、広く14世紀末から15世紀初期にかけての文学・歴史・思想史・文化史の研究にも大いに資するものと考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted basic research on "Nantaiheiki" written by Ryosyuni Imagawa, which is a basic source for the generation of "Taiheiki" and conveys history, samurai thought, and culture from the end of the 14th century to the early 15th century (late Nanbokucho period to early Muromachi period). Specifically, we compared and contrasted various extant editions of "Nantaiheiki," prepared a proof, and added annotations. He also clarified the problems with the Saigeninbon, an important manuscript of "Taiheiki," which is thought to have been copied at the same time as "Nantaiheiki" was established, and argued that it is necessary to create a revised text based on the Oda-bon of the same lineage in order to solve these problems.In addition, he examined other Muromachi period works such as "Kamakura oozoshishi" that have contents related to "Nani Taiheiki.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今川了俊は南北朝時代から室町時代にかけて活躍した、文武に秀でた武士である。その了俊が著した『難太平記』には当時の武士の肉声が伝えられているだけでなく、南北朝時代を考える際に無視することの出来ない『太平記』の生成についての言及がある。よって本研究では、南北朝・室町時代の武士の思想や文化研究、あるいは『太平記』研究の基盤を固めるべく、『難太平記』の本文の整備と注釈を付け、研究の基礎を固めた。