Project/Area Number |
19K00307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辛島 デイヴイツド 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (40736005)
塩野 加織 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80647280)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語訳 / 日本近現代文学 / 翻訳 / キャノン / 1950年代 / 村上春樹 / キャノン形成 / 近現代日本文学 / 冷戦期 / 冷戦 / 世界文学 / 国際文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦後から90年代にかけて、日本近現代文学が英語翻訳を通して世界の主要な文学(キャノン)になっていく過程を、英語翻訳の生産・出版・流通の側面から解明する。1)英語翻訳初動期のキャノン形成2)村上春樹の英語翻訳によるキャノンの変容を中心に据え、日本近現代文学研究に英語翻訳という新たな通史的な視野を拓く。文学研究における正典(キャノン)とは、その芸術的価値を権威によって跡づけられた作品を指す術語である。本研究では、日本近現代文学の英語翻訳における基準の確立とその変遷という観点から、日本文学が世界に普及する過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has been conducted from two historical perspectives: (1) the period of canon formation from the postwar period to the beginning of the Cold War, when English translation first began, and (2) the transformation of the canon since the 1980s as a result of Haruki Murakami's English translations. I have also organized workshops in collaboration with researchers at universities in the UK and the US. Although we experienced some delays in our research due to the restrictions on overseas travel caused by the corona disaster, we were able to hold an international symposium for the first time in the third year, inviting overseas researchers, which we had long hoped for, as the restrictions were relaxed. In addition, we established a research group that we plan to continue in the future, and built a network of researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、日本文学の英語訳を歴史的に捉えるという視点にある。冷戦初期におけるキャノン形成は、日本側の日本文化発信への意欲と、アメリカ側の冷戦文化政策の利害が一致して協働して行われた。村上春樹の成功、およびそれに続く女性作家たちの作品の英語訳ブームはオリエンタリスティックで男性中心であった以前のキャノンへのアンチテーゼを成していることが明確になった。本研究の社会的な意義としては、翻訳の文化構成力への考察が挙げられる。文学の翻訳とは文学の流通そのものであり、目標文化圏での文学的価値そのものを形成することが本研究によって明らかになった。