Project/Area Number |
19K00308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Takaaki 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (20411150)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 板木 / 版木 / 木版 / 近世出版 / デジタルアーカイブ / 佛光寺 / 木版文化 / 板本書誌学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、板木研究手法の普遍化を目的として、来歴および記録が整う良質な資料である本山佛光寺の所蔵板木を対象にデジタルアーカイブ構築を行い、既存の板木デジタルアーカイブを拡充する。それを通じて、板木を根本装置とした出版機構の実態を解明する実例研究を実施することにより、板木研究手法の普及を果たす。 さらには、拡充されたデジタルアーカイブ基盤を公開することによって、文化研究諸分野の基盤強化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project structured a digital archive of 2,639 woodblocks (51,549 digital images) in the collection of Bukko-ji Temple. These were included in the ARC printing woodblock Portal database contributing to construct "printing woodblock bibliographies" to conventional bibliographic and publication research. During the research period, the project hosted the international symposium of The International Association for Printing Woodblock (IAPW, November 9-11, 2019) and invited researchers from East Asian countries to present their research and exchange ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究機関終了時点において、佛光寺が所蔵する全板木のデジタル化を完了しておらず、公開は今後の課題となるが、本研究が行った板木のデジタルアーカイブ構築は、貴重な研究資源の共有と活用に向けた重要な基盤であり、同時に収集した関連資料と合わせて、今後、近世文学・出版史・印刷史などの研究者に活用されることが期待される。 2019年度に開催した国際シンポジウムでは、研究発表のみならず、板木所蔵機関の見学も実施し、日本における板木現存の状況と板木保存の実情について共有することができた。