Project/Area Number |
19K00310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 寺院資料 / 文化財保存 / 真言密教 / 戦争 / 戦時教学 / 宗教統制 / 書誌学 / 文献学 / 近代学問 / 宗教と社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
宝珠院に所蔵される全文献資料を集成した目録を今年度中に完成させ、そこから近代資料を対象とする目録を作成し、これを本研究課題の基礎的データとする。そして、年代や書写・刊行者、内容等によって分類・整理し直し、まずは近代資料を概観できる状態にする。その上で、特に注目する明治前期と昭和戦時期の資料を中心に、詳細な書誌情報の記録と全冊撮影をおこなう。また、他寺院との関わりや、社会的・政治的背景からの分析を進め、特に重要な資料は解題を付して翻刻紹介をする。そして、宝珠院の事例から、広く近代寺院資料の重要性を、宗教・教育・政治という観点から再構築するための起点とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I had planned to conduct this research project over a three-year period, from FY 2019 to FY 2021. However, due to the Corona disaster, it became difficult to conduct material research at the temple after FY2020, so I changed my original plan and extended the project period twice. During the period when I was unable to conduct material research at the temple, I devoted my time to understanding previous research on modern Buddhist history. At the same time, I planned and organized research meetings on documentary sources. I also planned and organized a symposium on the relationship between Buddhism and war, one of the most important themes in the study of modern Buddhist history. My research projects over the past five years have centered on researching and organizing (cataloging) materials at temples. At the same time, I was able to advance the project from the perspective of understanding trends in the study of modern Buddhist history and organizing related projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各地で寺院資料の悉皆調査がおこなわれており、そのほとんどが前近代の寺院の実態を明らかにすることを目的としているなかにあって、本研究課題は近代の資料に注目するものである。 特に明治前期は、神仏分離や一宗一管長制により大きな変革を迎えた時期であり、また、昭和戦時期は、国策協力のために真言宗諸派が大真言宗として合併した時期である。これらの時期に注目することは、宝珠院という個別寺院の歴史を見る上で重要であるのみならず、学問史、宗教史、仏教史、そして大阪市という地域のなかで宝珠院を捉え直しつつ、明治政府の宗教政策や戦時下の総力戦体制を明らかにするための重要な事例として位置づけることが可能となる。