Project/Area Number |
19K00311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外地文学 / 戦後文学 / 上海文学研究会 / 日本未来派 / 池田克己 / 戦時中国 / 現代詩 / 植民地文学 / 上海文学 / 文化統治 / 文献保存 / 上海 / 中支 / 戦後詩 / 中国 / 文芸文化ネットワーク / 武漢文学会 / 武漢歌話会 / 戦後文化 / 林広吉 / 越境 / 戦時上海 / 戦後日本 / 文化ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、戦時上海およびその周辺都市で活動した日本人文学者・文学団体の人的ネットワークが、戦後日本の文芸文化の創成と展開に与えた影響を検討するものである。具体的には、戦時上海で活動した作家・池田克己と、日本側文化機関・中日文化協会の職員であった林広吉に着目し、彼らの周囲に存在した人物・団体の戦後の文化活動を跡付ける基礎資料の発掘・整備を行う。そのうえで各資料の分析を通じて、戦後日本の文化形成における戦時上海の文化的影響度を測定してゆくことを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the impact of the personal networks of Japanese literary scholars and literary groups who operated in wartime Shanghai and various cities in China on the creation and development of postwar Japanese literary culture. The study specifically focuses on the poet Katsumi Ikeda, who played a central role in shaping the literary scene in wartime Shanghai and postwar Japan, and conducts the compilation and analysis of foundational materials tracing his activities during wartime Shanghai to postwar Japan. As a result, foundational materials such as "Shanghai Literature"and "Letters from Katsumi Ikeda to Takeo Furukawa" were excavated and reprinted. Additionally, an exhibition titled "The Phantom Japanese Literature - Era II with Katsumi Ikeda" and an associated international symposium were held to widely disseminate new materials and research findings in this field domestically and internationally, striving for the international recognition of the research outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外地文学、特に戦時中国の日本語文学の解明は近年大きく進展した。だが外地文学と戦後日本文学との関係性は、これまであまり検討されることがなかった。そうした研究状況を受け、本研究は戦時中国―戦後日本にわたって活動した文学者の活動実態の確認を試み、戦中戦後を通じて極東アジア全域に広がった日本語文芸文化のネットワークの一端を解明した。その調査過程においては、外地文芸雑誌や関係者書簡などの新出資料を複数発見・公刊し、研究基盤の整備にも寄与することができた。 本研究の成果は、戦後日本文学を東アジア近代史の中に再配置する視点を開くとともに、外地文学研究全体のさらなる進展にも寄与するであろう。